Talk to the Experts

Phone: 888-530-9009 | Email: sales@custom-cal.com

      Find Your Product
RSS    LinkedIn    RSS

SUNRISE TELECOM SSMTT-35E CALIBRATION and SUNRISE TELECOM SSMTT-35E REPAIR

 
A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the SUNRISE TELECOM SSMTT-35E Calibration. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

 

 
   SUNRISE TELECOM SSMTT-35E   Description / Specification:    
SUNRISE TELECOM SSMTT-35E Micro OTDR Module

The Sunrise Telecom SSMTT-35E Micro OTDR Module, part of the Modular Test Toolkit (MTT) family of products, is a rugged, battery-operated handheld test solution for the installation and maintenance of fiber optic cable. The Micro OTDR module is the first in its class to provide an optical time domain reflectometer in a compact module that measures fiber optic cables for events such as connectors, splices, breaks, and insertion loss. The Micro OTDR is available for testing single-mode fiber. Even in such a compact platform, advanced features such as dual wavelength testing are standard features, as well as auto and manual mode configuration. One button 'Auto Mode' simplifies testing for even the most inexperienced user, and characterization includes event location and other anomaly detection for the fiber under test. Specifications. OTDR; Wavelength: 1310 ± 20 nm, 1550 nm ± 20 nm. Dynamic Range2: 28 dB @ 1310 nm, 26 dB @ 1550 nm. Event Dead Zone: < 5 m. Attenuation Dead Zone: < 25 m. Pulse Width: 10, 30, 100, 300, 1000, 3000, 10000 ns. Distance Range: 10, 20, 40, 80, 120 km. Linearity: 0.05 dB/dB. Sampling Resolution: 0.6 to 7.6 m, depending upon selected distance range. Sampling Points: 16000. Distance of Uncertainty: deltaL = 1 m + sampling resolution + 5x10^-5 x L. Measurement Time User defined: 30 sec to 10 min, Auto configuration < 3 min. Group Refraction Index: 1.4000 to 1.5999. Visual Fault Locator; Wavelength: 650 nm ± 15 nm. Output Power: 500 to 1000 ?W. Optical Power Meter, Wavelength Range: 800 to 1700 nm. Measuring Range: +3 to -60 dBm (850 nm), +3 to -65 dBm (1310 nm, 1550 nm). Light Source; Wavelength: 1310 ± 20 nm, 1550 ± 20 nm. Output Power: > -5 dBm.



 

   
Standard Calibration $275.00 *
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the SUNRISE TELECOM SSMTT-35E. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Broadband Source (BBS)
A Broadband Source is a spectrally large source that emits a signal which contains a continuous range of frequencies with a broad optical bandwidth (usually 100 nm or more). Sometimes called a white light source, there are two different meanings of this term. Visible white light and a source which does not necessarily emit in the visible spectral region.

Coherence
Coherence is the pattern and or relationships of waves due to phase properties.

Linearity
Linearity is the relative difference between the displayed power ratio, Dx/D0, and the actual (true) power ratio Px/P0 caused by changing the displayed power level from the reference level, D0, to an arbitrary displayed level, Dx.

Power Flatness Over Modulation
When changing the wavelength and modulation frequency, and measuring the differences between actual and displayed power levels (in dB), the power flatness is ± half the span between the maximum and the minimum value of all differences.

Singlemode fiber
Singlemode Fiber has a small core, only about 9 microns, and is used for telephony and CATV with laser sources at 1300 and 1550 nm. It can go very long distances at very high speeds. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.


Please contact us for your SUNRISE TELECOM SSMTT-35E CALIBRATION and/or SUNRISE TELECOM SSMTT-35E Micro OTDR Module REPAIR

I'm interested in: 
 
Calibration Type (Select one):


 
Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 
 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

 
Comment:
 
 
Repair and Calibration of Fiber Optic Instruments - Optical Spectrum Analyzer OSA, Laser Source (DFB-LD-WDM-BBS), OTDR, Optical Power Meter, Tunable Laser Source (TLS), Wavelength Meter. Repair and Calibration of RF Instruments - Network Analyzer SNA VNA, Spectrum Analyzer, Signal Generator Signal Analyzer, Frequency Counter, Power Meter. Test Equipment Datasheet