Talk to the Experts

Phone: 888-530-9009 | Email: sales@custom-cal.com

      Find Your Product
RSS    LinkedIn    RSS

SUNRISE TELECOM SSMTT-35E CALIBRATION and SUNRISE TELECOM SSMTT-35E REPAIR

 
A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the SUNRISE TELECOM SSMTT-35E Calibration. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

 

 
   SUNRISE TELECOM SSMTT-35E   Description / Specification:    
SUNRISE TELECOM SSMTT-35E Micro OTDR Module

The Sunrise Telecom SSMTT-35E Micro OTDR Module, part of the Modular Test Toolkit (MTT) family of products, is a rugged, battery-operated handheld test solution for the installation and maintenance of fiber optic cable. The Micro OTDR module is the first in its class to provide an optical time domain reflectometer in a compact module that measures fiber optic cables for events such as connectors, splices, breaks, and insertion loss. The Micro OTDR is available for testing single-mode fiber. Even in such a compact platform, advanced features such as dual wavelength testing are standard features, as well as auto and manual mode configuration. One button 'Auto Mode' simplifies testing for even the most inexperienced user, and characterization includes event location and other anomaly detection for the fiber under test. Specifications. OTDR; Wavelength: 1310 ± 20 nm, 1550 nm ± 20 nm. Dynamic Range2: 28 dB @ 1310 nm, 26 dB @ 1550 nm. Event Dead Zone: < 5 m. Attenuation Dead Zone: < 25 m. Pulse Width: 10, 30, 100, 300, 1000, 3000, 10000 ns. Distance Range: 10, 20, 40, 80, 120 km. Linearity: 0.05 dB/dB. Sampling Resolution: 0.6 to 7.6 m, depending upon selected distance range. Sampling Points: 16000. Distance of Uncertainty: deltaL = 1 m + sampling resolution + 5x10^-5 x L. Measurement Time User defined: 30 sec to 10 min, Auto configuration < 3 min. Group Refraction Index: 1.4000 to 1.5999. Visual Fault Locator; Wavelength: 650 nm ± 15 nm. Output Power: 500 to 1000 ?W. Optical Power Meter, Wavelength Range: 800 to 1700 nm. Measuring Range: +3 to -60 dBm (850 nm), +3 to -65 dBm (1310 nm, 1550 nm). Light Source; Wavelength: 1310 ± 20 nm, 1550 ± 20 nm. Output Power: > -5 dBm.



 

   
Standard Calibration $275.00 *
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the SUNRISE TELECOM SSMTT-35E. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

dBm
Optical power referenced to 1 millimatt

Multimode Fiber
Multimode Fiber has a large core (almost always 62.5 microns - a micron is one one millionth of a meter - but sometimes 50 microns) and is used with LED sources at wavelengths of 850 and 1300 nm for short distance, lower speed networks like LANs. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.

Power Repeatability
Power Repeatability is the random uncertainty in reproducing the power level after changing and re-setting the power level. The power repeatability is ± half the span (in dB) between the highest and lowest actual power. Note: - The long-term power repeatability can be obtained by taken the power repeatability and power stability into account.

Refractive Index
The refractive index or index of refraction of a substance is a measure of the speed of light in that substance. It is expressed as a ratio of the speed of light in vacuum relative to that in the considered medium. The velocity at which light travels in vacuum is a physical constant, and the fastest speed at which energy or information can be transferred. However, light travels slower through any given material, or medium, that is not vacuum.

Total insertion loss
A measure of the loss of light within an optical component


Please contact us for your SUNRISE TELECOM SSMTT-35E CALIBRATION and/or SUNRISE TELECOM SSMTT-35E Micro OTDR Module REPAIR

I'm interested in: 
 
Calibration Type (Select one):


 
Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 
 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

 
Comment:
 
 
Repair and Calibration of Fiber Optic Instruments - Optical Spectrum Analyzer OSA, Laser Source (DFB-LD-WDM-BBS), OTDR, Optical Power Meter, Tunable Laser Source (TLS), Wavelength Meter. Repair and Calibration of RF Instruments - Network Analyzer SNA VNA, Spectrum Analyzer, Signal Generator Signal Analyzer, Frequency Counter, Power Meter. Test Equipment Datasheet