NEW UC INSTRUMENTS GM81007CL SALES and UC INSTRUMENTS GM81007CL CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has for sale a new UC INSTRUMENTS GM81007CL. Also, short calibration turn times minimize downtime and reasonable rates decrease your long-term cost of ownership and minimizes downtime of the UC INSTRUMENTS GM81007CL. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Optical Attenuator?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Optical Attenuator page or new Optical Attenuator page

 
List Price for a new UC INSTRUMENTS GM81007CL, $3,200.00   UC INSTRUMENTS GM81007CL   Description / Specification:   Spec Sheet 
UC INSTRUMENTS GM81007CL Variable Optical Attenuator Module

The UC INSTRUMENTS GM81007CL Variable Optical Attenuator Module provides high performance in channel balance, power equalization, gain tilt and power adjustment of DWDM systems, EDFA, AWG & PLC components, optical amplifiers, and other general-purpose fiber optical test and measurement applications. A GM8001B mainframe can host two Variable Optical Attenuator modules. Specifications. Wavelength Range: 1520 to 1620 nm. Attenuator Range: 0 to 40 dB. Insertion Loss: <2.5 dB. Fiber type: 9/125 um single mode. Connector Type: FC/UPC Connector. Attenuator Accuracy: <= +/- 0.1 dB typ. Repeatability: <= +/- 0.01 dB. Polarization Depend Loss: <= 0.015 dB. Polarization Mode Dispersion: 5 fs. Return Loss: > 40 dB. Dimensions: 75 mm H, 32 mm W, 310 mm D. Weight: 0.5 kg.



 

Standard Calibration $135.00 *
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the UC INSTRUMENTS GM81007CL. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Broadband Source (BBS)
A Broadband Source is a spectrally large source that emits a signal which contains a continuous range of frequencies with a broad optical bandwidth (usually 100 nm or more). Sometimes called a white light source, there are two different meanings of this term. Visible white light and a source which does not necessarily emit in the visible spectral region.

Coherence
Coherence is the pattern and or relationships of waves due to phase properties.

Linearity
Linearity is the relative difference between the displayed power ratio, Dx/D0, and the actual (true) power ratio Px/P0 caused by changing the displayed power level from the reference level, D0, to an arbitrary displayed level, Dx.

Power Flatness Over Modulation
When changing the wavelength and modulation frequency, and measuring the differences between actual and displayed power levels (in dB), the power flatness is ± half the span between the maximum and the minimum value of all differences.

Singlemode fiber
Singlemode Fiber has a small core, only about 9 microns, and is used for telephony and CATV with laser sources at 1300 and 1550 nm. It can go very long distances at very high speeds. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.


Please contact us for your new UC INSTRUMENTS GM81007CL sale price and/or UC INSTRUMENTS GM81007CL CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: