NEW JGR BR5 SALES and JGR BR5 CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has for sale a new JGR BR5. Also, short calibration turn times minimize downtime and reasonable rates decrease your long-term cost of ownership and minimizes downtime of the JGR BR5. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Back Reflection Meter? Shop for Comparable Products on our   new Back Reflection Meter page

 
   JGR BR5   Description / Specification:    
JGR BR5 Backreflection Meter Series

The JGR BR5 Backreflection Meter series is a user-friendly instrument developed with extremely stable optics for precise measurement of backreflection, insertion loss and power. The BR5 features up to four built-in laser sources at wavelengths of 850, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 or 1650 nm (depending on fiber type). An intuitive display and keypad, with one-button access to BR and IL modes, simplifies the collection and management of measurement data. The meter may be controlled through remote interface (GPIB, RS232, or USB*) or locally via the user-friendly front panel keypad and display. It is available in single-mode and multimode, the BR5 is ideal for measurements of connectors, components, and systems. Specifications. Fiber Type: 9/125(SM), 50/125 or 62.5/125 (MM). Operating Wavelengths: 1310 / 1490 / 1550 / 1625 / 1650 nm (SM), 850 / 1310 nm (MM). Backreflection Range: 0 to -80 dB (SM), 0 to -60 dB (MM). Backreflection Accuracy: ± 0.4. Detector Type: 2mm InGaAs / 5mm Ge. Power Range: 0 to -80 dBm, 0 to -60 dBm. Absolute Power Accuracy: ± 0.25 dB. Relative Power Accuracy: ± 0.05 dB (< 5 dB loss), ± 0.15 dB (> 5 dB loss). Remote Interface: GPIB, RS232, USB. Display: 16 character LCD.


Additional Repair Services / Information.


JGR BR5 Configurations
Common configurations.
Single Mode Configurations, 9/125 µm fiber:
BR5-3456-2-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
BR5-3457-2-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
BR5-3050-5-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
BR5-3450-5-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
BR5-3456-2-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector

Multimode Configurations,
BR5-8300-5-50FA: one 850 and one 1310 nm laser 5 mm Ge detector, 50/125 um fiber
BR5-8300-5-62FA: one 850 and one 1310 nm laser 5 mm Ge detector, 62.5/125 um fiber


 

Standard Calibration $535.00 *
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the JGR BR5. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Chromatic Dispersion
Chromatic Dispersion is a broadening of the input signal as it travels down the length of the fiber. Chromatic Dispersion results from a variation in propagation delay with wavelength, and is affected by fiber materials and dimensions.

Detector
A Detector is a signal conversion device that converts power from one form to another, such as from optical power to electrical power

Jitter
Jitter in technical terms is the deviation in or displacement of some aspect of the pulses in a high-frequency digital signal. Jitter is the time variation of a periodic signal in electronics and telecommunications, often in relation to a reference clock source. Jitter may be observed in characteristics such as the frequency of successive pulses, the signal amplitude, or phase of periodic signals. Jitter is a significant, and usually undesired, factor in the design of almost all communications links (e.g., USB, PCI-e, SATA, OC-48). In clock recovery applications it is called timing jitter.

Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD)
Polarization mode dispersion (PMD) is a form of modal dispersion where two different polarizations of light in a waveguide, which normally travel at the same speed, travel at different speeds due to random imperfections and asymmetries, causing random spreading of optical pulses. It is he difference between the maximum and minimum values of loss typically measured in ps/km^1/2.


Please contact us for your new JGR BR5 sale price and/or JGR BR5 CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: