NEW JGR BR5 SALES and JGR BR5 CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has for sale a new JGR BR5. Also, short calibration turn times minimize downtime and reasonable rates decrease your long-term cost of ownership and minimizes downtime of the JGR BR5. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Back Reflection Meter? Shop for Comparable Products on our   new Back Reflection Meter page

 
   JGR BR5   Description / Specification:    
JGR BR5 Backreflection Meter Series

The JGR BR5 Backreflection Meter series is a user-friendly instrument developed with extremely stable optics for precise measurement of backreflection, insertion loss and power. The BR5 features up to four built-in laser sources at wavelengths of 850, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 or 1650 nm (depending on fiber type). An intuitive display and keypad, with one-button access to BR and IL modes, simplifies the collection and management of measurement data. The meter may be controlled through remote interface (GPIB, RS232, or USB*) or locally via the user-friendly front panel keypad and display. It is available in single-mode and multimode, the BR5 is ideal for measurements of connectors, components, and systems. Specifications. Fiber Type: 9/125(SM), 50/125 or 62.5/125 (MM). Operating Wavelengths: 1310 / 1490 / 1550 / 1625 / 1650 nm (SM), 850 / 1310 nm (MM). Backreflection Range: 0 to -80 dB (SM), 0 to -60 dB (MM). Backreflection Accuracy: ± 0.4. Detector Type: 2mm InGaAs / 5mm Ge. Power Range: 0 to -80 dBm, 0 to -60 dBm. Absolute Power Accuracy: ± 0.25 dB. Relative Power Accuracy: ± 0.05 dB (< 5 dB loss), ± 0.15 dB (> 5 dB loss). Remote Interface: GPIB, RS232, USB. Display: 16 character LCD.


Additional Repair Services / Information.


JGR BR5 Configurations
Common configurations.
Single Mode Configurations, 9/125 µm fiber:
BR5-3456-2-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
BR5-3457-2-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
BR5-3050-5-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
BR5-3450-5-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
BR5-3456-2-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector

Multimode Configurations,
BR5-8300-5-50FA: one 850 and one 1310 nm laser 5 mm Ge detector, 50/125 um fiber
BR5-8300-5-62FA: one 850 and one 1310 nm laser 5 mm Ge detector, 62.5/125 um fiber


 

Standard Calibration $535.00 *
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the JGR BR5. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Chirp
A change in the optical frequency caused by direct modulation of the laser. A chirp is a signal in which the frequency increases ('up-chirp') or decreases ('down-chirp') with time. In some sources, the term chirp is used interchangeably with sweep signal.

Isolation
The extent to which optical power from one signal path is prevented from reaching another signal path.

Polarization Extinction Ratio
Polarization Extinction Ratio is the ratio of optical power in the slow axis of the polarization maintaining fiber to optical power in the fast axis within a specified wavelength range.

Sidemode Suppression Ratio
Sidemode Suppression Ratio is the ratio of average signal power to the optical power of the highest sidemode within a distance from 0.1 to 6 GHz to the signal’s optical frequency, expressed in dB.

Wavelength Stability
Wavelength Stability is the change of wavelength during given time span, expressed as ± half the span between the maximum and the minimum of all actual wavelengths.


Please contact us for your new JGR BR5 sale price and/or JGR BR5 CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: