NEW JGR BR5 SALES and JGR BR5 CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has for sale a new JGR BR5. Also, short calibration turn times minimize downtime and reasonable rates decrease your long-term cost of ownership and minimizes downtime of the JGR BR5. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Back Reflection Meter? Shop for Comparable Products on our   new Back Reflection Meter page

 
   JGR BR5   Description / Specification:    
JGR BR5 Backreflection Meter Series

The JGR BR5 Backreflection Meter series is a user-friendly instrument developed with extremely stable optics for precise measurement of backreflection, insertion loss and power. The BR5 features up to four built-in laser sources at wavelengths of 850, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 or 1650 nm (depending on fiber type). An intuitive display and keypad, with one-button access to BR and IL modes, simplifies the collection and management of measurement data. The meter may be controlled through remote interface (GPIB, RS232, or USB*) or locally via the user-friendly front panel keypad and display. It is available in single-mode and multimode, the BR5 is ideal for measurements of connectors, components, and systems. Specifications. Fiber Type: 9/125(SM), 50/125 or 62.5/125 (MM). Operating Wavelengths: 1310 / 1490 / 1550 / 1625 / 1650 nm (SM), 850 / 1310 nm (MM). Backreflection Range: 0 to -80 dB (SM), 0 to -60 dB (MM). Backreflection Accuracy: ± 0.4. Detector Type: 2mm InGaAs / 5mm Ge. Power Range: 0 to -80 dBm, 0 to -60 dBm. Absolute Power Accuracy: ± 0.25 dB. Relative Power Accuracy: ± 0.05 dB (< 5 dB loss), ± 0.15 dB (> 5 dB loss). Remote Interface: GPIB, RS232, USB. Display: 16 character LCD.


Additional Repair Services / Information.


JGR BR5 Configurations
Common configurations.
Single Mode Configurations, 9/125 µm fiber:
BR5-3456-2-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
BR5-3457-2-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
BR5-3050-5-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
BR5-3450-5-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
BR5-3456-2-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector

Multimode Configurations,
BR5-8300-5-50FA: one 850 and one 1310 nm laser 5 mm Ge detector, 50/125 um fiber
BR5-8300-5-62FA: one 850 and one 1310 nm laser 5 mm Ge detector, 62.5/125 um fiber


 

Standard Calibration $535.00 *
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the JGR BR5. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Bandwidth
Bandwidth is the difference between the upper and lower frequencies in a contiguous set of frequencies within which a fiber optic component, link or network will operate.

Extinction Ratio (ER)
Extinction Ratio is the ratio of two optical power levels, of a digital signal generated by an optical source, (example a laser diode), where P1 is the optical power level generated when the light source is "on," and P0 is the power level generated when the light source is "off." The extinction ratio may be expressed as a fraction, in dB, or as a percentage.

Optical Signal-to-noise Ratio (OSNR)
Optical Signal-to-noise ratio is the ratio between the signal power and the noise power in a given bandwidth. Most commonly a reference bandwidth of 0.1 nm is used. This bandwidth is independent from the modulation format, the frequency and the receiver. For instance a OSNR of 20dB/0.1nm could be given, even the signal of 40 GBit DPSK would not fit in this bandwidth. OSNR is measured with a Optical Spectrum Analyzer. It is generally measured at the wavelength of interest.

Repeatability
Repeatability is the variation in a number of repeated measured quantities when measurement conditions are changed and restored. The value corresponds to half the spread between the minimum and maximum value measured.

Wavelength Repeatability
Wavelength Repeatability is the random uncertainty in reproducing a wavelength after detuning and re-setting the wavelength. The wavelength repeatability is ± half the span between the maximum and the minimum value of all actual values of these wavelengths. Example test condition: uninterrupted TLS output power, constant power level, temperature within operating temperature range, coherence control off, short time span. Note: NOTE The long-term wavelength repeatability can be obtained by taken the wavelength repeatability and wavelength stability into account.


Please contact us for your new JGR BR5 sale price and/or JGR BR5 CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: