NEW UC INSTRUMENTS GM81006 SALES and UC INSTRUMENTS GM81006 CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has for sale a new UC INSTRUMENTS GM81006. Also, short calibration turn times minimize downtime and reasonable rates decrease your long-term cost of ownership and minimizes downtime of the UC INSTRUMENTS GM81006. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Optical Power Sensor?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Optical Power Sensor page or new Optical Power Sensor page

 
List Price for a new UC INSTRUMENTS GM81006, $3,200.00   UC INSTRUMENTS GM81006   Description / Specification:   Spec Sheet 
UC INSTRUMENTS GM81006 InGaAs Dual Optical Power Meter Module

The UC Instruments GM81006 Optical Power Meter module offers superior performance in testing DWDM components, AWG & PLC components, optical amplifiers, and performing other general-purpose fiber optical test and measurement applications. A GM8001B mainframe can host any two of the four Optical Power Meter modules making a high performance, compact dimensions, fast startup, and affordable optical power meter test system. The system provides low / high power, single / dual channel optical power meter modules options. UC Instruments can also provide high channel count solution up to 16 channels. Specifications. Sensor Element: Dual Channel InGaAs. Wavelength Range: 850 to 1700 nm. Power Range: + 3 to -80 dBm. Application Fiber Type: Standard SM and MM up to 62.5 um core size. Uncertainty (accuracy) at reference condition: +/- 4% (1200 nm to 1610 nm). Relative Uncertainty (accuracy) at reference condition: < 0.02 dB Typical. Linearity (power): <= +/- 0.06 dB (1200 nm to 1610 nm, +3 to -60 dBm). Return Loss: > 40 dB. Operation Temperature: 0 to +40C. Recalibration Period: 2 years. Dimensions: 75 mm H, 32 mm W, 310 mm D. Weight 0.5 kg.



 

Standard Calibration $185.00 *
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the UC INSTRUMENTS GM81006. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Broadband Source (BBS)
A Broadband Source is a spectrally large source that emits a signal which contains a continuous range of frequencies with a broad optical bandwidth (usually 100 nm or more). Sometimes called a white light source, there are two different meanings of this term. Visible white light and a source which does not necessarily emit in the visible spectral region.

Coherence
Coherence is the pattern and or relationships of waves due to phase properties.

Linearity
Linearity is the relative difference between the displayed power ratio, Dx/D0, and the actual (true) power ratio Px/P0 caused by changing the displayed power level from the reference level, D0, to an arbitrary displayed level, Dx.

Power Flatness Over Modulation
When changing the wavelength and modulation frequency, and measuring the differences between actual and displayed power levels (in dB), the power flatness is ± half the span between the maximum and the minimum value of all differences.

Singlemode fiber
Singlemode Fiber has a small core, only about 9 microns, and is used for telephony and CATV with laser sources at 1300 and 1550 nm. It can go very long distances at very high speeds. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.


Please contact us for your new UC INSTRUMENTS GM81006 sale price and/or UC INSTRUMENTS GM81006 CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: