SIECOR 340M-5610 REPAIR and SIECOR 340M-5610 CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the SIECOR 340M-5610. A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the SIECOR 340M-5610 Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

 

 
   SIECOR 340M-5610   Description / Specification:    
SIECOR 340M-5610 850/1300/1310/1550 nm MM/SM OTDR Module w Power Meter

The Siecor 340M-5610 Optical Hybrid Multimode / Single-mode Module with Power Meter is used with the Model 340 OTDR Plus Multitester II. Specifications. Center Wavelength: 850/1300 nm ± 20 nm, 1310/1550 ± 20 nm. Dynamic Range: 23/25 dB, 22/21 dB. Attenuation Deadzone: 8/9 m, 10/12 m. Reflective Deadzone (typical): 3 m (multimode) / 3.5 m (single-mode)). Pulse width (wavelength dependent): 4 ns to 10 µs (multimode), 10 ns to 30 µs (single-mode). Spectral Width (RMS): 10 nm. Loss Resolution: 0.001 dB. Distance Resolution: 0.0001 km; 0.01 meters; 0.001 kft; 1ft; 0.0001 mi. Distance Sampling: 0.25, 0.5, 1, 2, 4, 8, 16 meters (range dependent). Distance Accuracy: 0.0025% of distance measurement +/- distance resolution +/- index uncertainty. Power Meter Range: +10 to -55 dBm. Detector Type: 2 mm Ge PIN photodiode. Resolution: 0.01 dEm, 0.01 % Watts.



 

Standard Calibration $375.00 *
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the SIECOR 340M-5610. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

dBm
Optical power referenced to 1 millimatt

Multimode Fiber
Multimode Fiber has a large core (almost always 62.5 microns - a micron is one one millionth of a meter - but sometimes 50 microns) and is used with LED sources at wavelengths of 850 and 1300 nm for short distance, lower speed networks like LANs. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.

Power Repeatability
Power Repeatability is the random uncertainty in reproducing the power level after changing and re-setting the power level. The power repeatability is ± half the span (in dB) between the highest and lowest actual power. Note: - The long-term power repeatability can be obtained by taken the power repeatability and power stability into account.

Refractive Index
The refractive index or index of refraction of a substance is a measure of the speed of light in that substance. It is expressed as a ratio of the speed of light in vacuum relative to that in the considered medium. The velocity at which light travels in vacuum is a physical constant, and the fastest speed at which energy or information can be transferred. However, light travels slower through any given material, or medium, that is not vacuum.

Total insertion loss
A measure of the loss of light within an optical component


Please contact us for your SIECOR 340M-5610 REPAIR and/or SIECOR 340M-5610 850/1300/1310/1550 nm MM/SM OTDR Module w Power Meter CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: