Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the SIECOR 340M-5610. A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the SIECOR 340M-5610 Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.


   SIECOR 340M-5610   Description / Specification:    
SIECOR 340M-5610 850/1300/1310/1550 nm MM/SM OTDR Module w Power Meter

The Siecor 340M-5610 Optical Hybrid Multimode / Single-mode Module with Power Meter is used with the Model 340 OTDR Plus Multitester II. Specifications. Center Wavelength: 850/1300 nm ± 20 nm, 1310/1550 ± 20 nm. Dynamic Range: 23/25 dB, 22/21 dB. Attenuation Deadzone: 8/9 m, 10/12 m. Reflective Deadzone (typical): 3 m (multimode) / 3.5 m (single-mode)). Pulse width (wavelength dependent): 4 ns to 10 µs (multimode), 10 ns to 30 µs (single-mode). Spectral Width (RMS): 10 nm. Loss Resolution: 0.001 dB. Distance Resolution: 0.0001 km; 0.01 meters; 0.001 kft; 1ft; 0.0001 mi. Distance Sampling: 0.25, 0.5, 1, 2, 4, 8, 16 meters (range dependent). Distance Accuracy: 0.0025% of distance measurement +/- distance resolution +/- index uncertainty. Power Meter Range: +10 to -55 dBm. Detector Type: 2 mm Ge PIN photodiode. Resolution: 0.01 dEm, 0.01 % Watts.


Standard Calibration $375.00 *
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the SIECOR 340M-5610. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.

Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Chromatic Dispersion
Chromatic Dispersion is a broadening of the input signal as it travels down the length of the fiber. Chromatic Dispersion results from a variation in propagation delay with wavelength, and is affected by fiber materials and dimensions.

A Detector is a signal conversion device that converts power from one form to another, such as from optical power to electrical power

Jitter in technical terms is the deviation in or displacement of some aspect of the pulses in a high-frequency digital signal. Jitter is the time variation of a periodic signal in electronics and telecommunications, often in relation to a reference clock source. Jitter may be observed in characteristics such as the frequency of successive pulses, the signal amplitude, or phase of periodic signals. Jitter is a significant, and usually undesired, factor in the design of almost all communications links (e.g., USB, PCI-e, SATA, OC-48). In clock recovery applications it is called timing jitter.

Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD)
Polarization mode dispersion (PMD) is a form of modal dispersion where two different polarizations of light in a waveguide, which normally travel at the same speed, travel at different speeds due to random imperfections and asymmetries, causing random spreading of optical pulses. It is he difference between the maximum and minimum values of loss typically measured in ps/km^1/2.

Please contact us for your SIECOR 340M-5610 REPAIR and/or SIECOR 340M-5610 850/1300/1310/1550 nm MM/SM OTDR Module w Power Meter CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):

Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:

What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?

 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code: