NEW UC INSTRUMENTS LMBTS10-L SALES and UC INSTRUMENTS LMBTS10-L CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has for sale a new UC INSTRUMENTS LMBTS10-L. Also, short calibration turn times minimize downtime and reasonable rates decrease your long-term cost of ownership and minimizes downtime of the UC INSTRUMENTS LMBTS10-L. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Bit Error Rate Tester (BERT)?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Bit Error Rate Tester (BERT) page or new Bit Error Rate Tester (BERT) page

 
List Price for a new UC INSTRUMENTS LMBTS10-L, $15,500.00   UC INSTRUMENTS LMBTS10-L   Description / Specification:   Spec Sheet 
UC INSTRUMENTS LMBTS10-L 10 Gb/s Bit Error-Rate Tester

The UC INSTRUMENTS LMBTS10-L 10 Gb/s Bit Error-Rate Tester is a costeffective easy-to-use 10G optical and electrical bit-error ratio tester (BERT) for R&D and manufacturing environments as well as field installations. The LMBTS10-L incorporates an internal reference clock, a pattern generator, clock recovery circuits, and a BER analyzer, in one compact module that provides both electrical and optical interfaces at data rates up to 11.5Gb/s. The LMBST10-L is offered with an RS-232 or USB interface. It has a built-in device module slot for SFP+ and XFP transceivers, respectively. The PPRBS outputs optical NRZ waveform with bit rate within 9.95 to 11.32 Gbps, with settable data pattern of 2^7-1, 2^23-1, 2^31-1 and a fixed 64-bit user-defined pattern. The BERT system is controlled by external computer via a USB port, with full software support, drivers and programming guide for automation.



 

Standard Calibration $640.00 *
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the UC INSTRUMENTS LMBTS10-L. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Communication Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Chirp
A change in the optical frequency caused by direct modulation of the laser. A chirp is a signal in which the frequency increases ('up-chirp') or decreases ('down-chirp') with time. In some sources, the term chirp is used interchangeably with sweep signal.

Nanometer (nm)
A unit of measure used to measure wavelength of light, meaning one one-billionth of a meter

Singlemode Fiber
Singlemode Fiber has a small core, only about 9 microns, and is used for telephony and CATV with laser sources at 1300 and 1550 nm. It can go very long distances at very high speeds. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.


Please contact us for your new UC INSTRUMENTS LMBTS10-L sale price and/or UC INSTRUMENTS LMBTS10-L CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: