A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the VEEX INC FX150 Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another OTDR? Shop for Comparable Products on our   new OTDR page

   VEEX INC FX150   Description / Specification:    

The VeEX FX150 mini OTDR is designed for the installation, maintenance and troubleshooting of FTTx, Mobile FrontHaul/BackHaul and Metro fiber networks. The compact, lightweight platform incorporates power meter, light source, fiber inspection probe and VFL test options. It has a high resolution, 5” TFT color touch-screen suitable for both indoor and outdoor use. Internal data storage with expandable SD card and a micro-USB OTG interface for flash drives, fiber inspection probe connection and test data transfer.

Wavelength (± 20 nm): Multimode - 850/1300, Singlemode - 1310/1490/1550/1625/1650.
Dynamic Range: wavelength dependent.
Pulse width (ns): 3, 10, 25, 30, 100, 300 500, 1000, 3000, 10000, 20000 (where applicable).
Event dead zone: <1m.
Attenuation dead zone: <4m.
Distance range: 1 to 400 km.
Distance Measurement Accuracy: ± (0.5 + resolution + 5 x 10-5 x L) m.
Sampling resolution: 0.04 to 16 m.
Sampling points: Up to 256,000.
Linearity: ±0.05 dB.
Measurement time (seconds): Live or predefined values.
Fiber type: Single mode, 9/125 irn and/or Multimode 50/125.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Coherence Length
Average distance over which superimposed waves lose their phase relationships

Linewidth is the width of a spectral line in terms of wavelength, wave number and frequency.

Power Flatness Versus Wavelength
When changing the wavelength at constant power setting and recording the differences between actual and displayed power levels, the power flatness is ± half the span (in dB) between the maximum and the minimum of the measured power levels.

Spectral Width
Spectral Width is the wavelength interval over which the magnitude of all spectral components is equal to or greater than a specified fraction of the magnitude of the component having the maximum value. In optical communications applications, the usual method of specifying spectral width is the full width at half maximum. This is the same convention used in bandwidth, defined as the frequency range where power drops by less than half (at most -3 dB).

Telecom Bands
Optical fiber communications typically operate in a wavelength region corresponding to one of the following Bands. O Band (original): 1260–1360 nm. E Band (extended): 1360–1460 nm. S Band (short wavelengths): 1460–1530 nm. C Band (conventional): 1530–1565 nm. L Band (long wavelengths): 1565–1625 nm. U Band (ultralong wavelengths): 1625–1675 nm

Please contact us for your VEEX INC FX150 CALIBRATION and/or VEEX INC FX150 Mini OTDR REPAIR

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):

Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:

What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?

 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code: