Keysight (Agilent) 8167A REPAIR and Keysight (Agilent) 8167A CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the Keysight (Agilent) 8167A. A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the Keysight (Agilent) 8167A Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Tunable Laser Source (TLS)?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Tunable Laser Source (TLS) page or new Tunable Laser Source (TLS) page

 
   Keysight (Agilent) 8167A   Description / Specification:    
Keysight (Agilent) 8167A 1280 to 1330 nm Tunable Laser Source

The HP 8167A tunable laser source is a basic tool for characterizing and testing optical amplifiers and components. The HP 8167A operates in the 1310 nm window. A built-in side mode filter ensures that a true single-mode laser line is generated for every wavelength point, eliminating any possible multimoding. A 0.001 nm resolution also makes these tunable lasers valuable tools for heterodyne measurements and coherent applications. Both tunable lasers provide independent control of output power and wavelength on a what-you-set-is-what-you-get basis. Wavelength scans, which require an output power that is stable over time and flat across all wavelengths, can be performed reliably, accurately, and quickly. Specifications. Wavelength Range: 1280 nm to 1330 nm. Absolute Wavelength Accuracy: <± 0.1 nm. Relative Wavelength Accuracy: ± 0.05 nm (lypical ± 0.02 nm). Wavelength Resolution: 0.001 nm, 170 MHz at 1300 nm. Wavelength Stability (typical over 1 h at constant temp.): <± 100 MHz. Wavelength Repeatability: ± 0.05 nm (typical: ± 0.02 nm). Sidemode Suppression Ratio: > 40 dB. Relative Intensity Noise RIN (typical): 145 dB/Hz. Linewidth (typical): < 100 kHz. Output Power: > -4 dBm to -10 dBm. Power Linearity: <± 0.1 dB. Power Stability (over 1 h): < ± 0.05 dB (Typical 0.01 dB). Power Repeatability (typical): < ± 0.04 dB. Output Isolation (typical): 60 dB. Return Loss (typical): 60 dB. Modulating Frequency: 250 Hz - 300 kHz (squarewave). Built-in HPIB. Option 003 Built-in Variable Attenuator.



 

Standard Calibration $350.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the Keysight (Agilent) 8167A. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

dBm
Optical power referenced to 1 millimatt

Multimode Fiber
Multimode Fiber has a large core (almost always 62.5 microns - a micron is one one millionth of a meter - but sometimes 50 microns) and is used with LED sources at wavelengths of 850 and 1300 nm for short distance, lower speed networks like LANs. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.

Power Repeatability
Power Repeatability is the random uncertainty in reproducing the power level after changing and re-setting the power level. The power repeatability is ± half the span (in dB) between the highest and lowest actual power. Note: - The long-term power repeatability can be obtained by taken the power repeatability and power stability into account.

Refractive Index
The refractive index or index of refraction of a substance is a measure of the speed of light in that substance. It is expressed as a ratio of the speed of light in vacuum relative to that in the considered medium. The velocity at which light travels in vacuum is a physical constant, and the fastest speed at which energy or information can be transferred. However, light travels slower through any given material, or medium, that is not vacuum.

Total insertion loss
A measure of the loss of light within an optical component


Please contact us for your Keysight (Agilent) 8167A REPAIR and/or Keysight (Agilent) 8167A 1280 to 1330 nm Tunable Laser Source CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: