ANDO AQ-4303B REPAIR and CALIBRATION

The ANDO AQ-4303B is currently in stock and available for purchase on our  Sales Page
It is also available for immediate rental.
Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the ANDO AQ-4303B. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Laser Source (DFB-LD-WDM-BBS)?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Laser Source (DFB-LD-WDM-BBS) page or new Laser Source (DFB-LD-WDM-BBS) page

 
   ANDO AQ-4303B (AQ4303B)   Description / Specification:    
ANDO AQ-4303B White Light Source

The Ando AQ-4303B is a white light source best suited for loss-wavelength characteristics measurement of optical fibers and devices. This wideband, highly stable light source, which employs a high-power halogen lamp, provides CW light and 270Hz square wave modulated light by the chopper incorporated. The AQ-4303B also incorporates an optical filter that can be readily inserted by switch operation to remove higher-order optical components. Specifications. Wavelength range: 400 to 1800nm. Output stability ± 0.05 dB (at 20°C, for 1 hour). Output waveform: CW or 270Hz chopped light. Output level: - 45 dBm or more (50/125 um GI fiber, wavelength of 850nm and 1300nm, bandwidth of 10 nm, CW). GPIB interface: Supplied as standard.



 

Standard Calibration $185.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the ANDO AQ-4303B. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

dBm
Optical power referenced to 1 millimatt

Multimode Fiber
Multimode Fiber has a large core (almost always 62.5 microns - a micron is one one millionth of a meter - but sometimes 50 microns) and is used with LED sources at wavelengths of 850 and 1300 nm for short distance, lower speed networks like LANs. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.

Power Repeatability
Power Repeatability is the random uncertainty in reproducing the power level after changing and re-setting the power level. The power repeatability is ± half the span (in dB) between the highest and lowest actual power. Note: - The long-term power repeatability can be obtained by taken the power repeatability and power stability into account.

Refractive Index
The refractive index or index of refraction of a substance is a measure of the speed of light in that substance. It is expressed as a ratio of the speed of light in vacuum relative to that in the considered medium. The velocity at which light travels in vacuum is a physical constant, and the fastest speed at which energy or information can be transferred. However, light travels slower through any given material, or medium, that is not vacuum.

Total insertion loss
A measure of the loss of light within an optical component


I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: