JDSU RM3750+1FA7 REPAIR and JDSU RM3750+1FA7 CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the JDSU RM3750+1FA7. A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the JDSU RM3750+1FA7 Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Back Reflection Meter? Shop for Comparable Products on our   new Back Reflection Meter page

 
   JDSU RM3750+1FA7   Description / Specification:    
JDSU RM3750+1FA7 Backreflection Meter

The JDSU RM3750+1FA7 is a portable, direct-display Backreflection Meter used for the convenient measurement of backreflection, insertion loss, and power of connectors, components, and systems. With a single output port, the meters are ideal for jumper manufacturers. They can be equipped with one or two built-in laser sources. Specifications. Fiber Type: 9/125(µm) SM. Light Source Wavelength: 1310/1550(nm) ± 10 nm. Backreflection range: 0 to -75 dB. Relative accuracy backreflection: ± 0.4 dB. Detector type: 2 mm InGaAs. Power range: 0 to -80 dBm. Absolute power accuracy: ± 0.25 dBm (typical) at -10 dBm. Relative accuracy power: ± 0.05 dB(< 5 dB loss),± 0.15 dB(> 5 dB loss). Connector Type: FC/APC.



 

Standard Calibration $350.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the JDSU RM3750+1FA7. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Broadband Source (BBS)
A Broadband Source is a spectrally large source that emits a signal which contains a continuous range of frequencies with a broad optical bandwidth (usually 100 nm or more). Sometimes called a white light source, there are two different meanings of this term. Visible white light and a source which does not necessarily emit in the visible spectral region.

Coherence
Coherence is the pattern and or relationships of waves due to phase properties.

Linearity
Linearity is the relative difference between the displayed power ratio, Dx/D0, and the actual (true) power ratio Px/P0 caused by changing the displayed power level from the reference level, D0, to an arbitrary displayed level, Dx.

Power Flatness Over Modulation
When changing the wavelength and modulation frequency, and measuring the differences between actual and displayed power levels (in dB), the power flatness is ± half the span between the maximum and the minimum value of all differences.

Singlemode fiber
Singlemode Fiber has a small core, only about 9 microns, and is used for telephony and CATV with laser sources at 1300 and 1550 nm. It can go very long distances at very high speeds. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.


Please contact us for your JDSU RM3750+1FA7 REPAIR and/or JDSU RM3750+1FA7 Backreflection Meter CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: