JDSU RM3750+1FA7 REPAIR and JDSU RM3750+1FA7 CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the JDSU RM3750+1FA7. A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the JDSU RM3750+1FA7 Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Back Reflection Meter? Shop for Comparable Products on our   new Back Reflection Meter page

 
   JDSU RM3750+1FA7   Description / Specification:    
JDSU RM3750+1FA7 Backreflection Meter

The JDSU RM3750+1FA7 is a portable, direct-display Backreflection Meter used for the convenient measurement of backreflection, insertion loss, and power of connectors, components, and systems. With a single output port, the meters are ideal for jumper manufacturers. They can be equipped with one or two built-in laser sources. Specifications. Fiber Type: 9/125(µm) SM. Light Source Wavelength: 1310/1550(nm) ± 10 nm. Backreflection range: 0 to -75 dB. Relative accuracy backreflection: ± 0.4 dB. Detector type: 2 mm InGaAs. Power range: 0 to -80 dBm. Absolute power accuracy: ± 0.25 dBm (typical) at -10 dBm. Relative accuracy power: ± 0.05 dB(< 5 dB loss),± 0.15 dB(> 5 dB loss). Connector Type: FC/APC.



 

Standard Calibration $350.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the JDSU RM3750+1FA7. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

dBm
Optical power referenced to 1 millimatt

Multimode Fiber
Multimode Fiber has a large core (almost always 62.5 microns - a micron is one one millionth of a meter - but sometimes 50 microns) and is used with LED sources at wavelengths of 850 and 1300 nm for short distance, lower speed networks like LANs. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.

Power Repeatability
Power Repeatability is the random uncertainty in reproducing the power level after changing and re-setting the power level. The power repeatability is ± half the span (in dB) between the highest and lowest actual power. Note: - The long-term power repeatability can be obtained by taken the power repeatability and power stability into account.

Refractive Index
The refractive index or index of refraction of a substance is a measure of the speed of light in that substance. It is expressed as a ratio of the speed of light in vacuum relative to that in the considered medium. The velocity at which light travels in vacuum is a physical constant, and the fastest speed at which energy or information can be transferred. However, light travels slower through any given material, or medium, that is not vacuum.

Total insertion loss
A measure of the loss of light within an optical component


Please contact us for your JDSU RM3750+1FA7 REPAIR and/or JDSU RM3750+1FA7 Backreflection Meter CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: