EXFO IQ-9100 REPAIR and EXFO IQ-9100 CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the EXFO IQ-9100. A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the EXFO IQ-9100 Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Optical Switch?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Optical Switch page

 
   EXFO IQ-9100   Description / Specification:    
EXFO IQ-9100 Optical Switch Series

The Exfo IQ-9100 Optical Switch series provides highly accurate and repeatable fiber-to-fiber switching and is part of Exfo’s Optical Test System. The IQ-9100 Optical Switch offers a choice of 1x2, 1x4, 1x8, 1x12, 1x16, 1x24, 1x32, 2x2 and 2x4 modules. Designed for minimal reflectance, the switches integrate precision optical components into a compact modular package. Both singlemode and multimode versions are available and offer a solution for all your optical switching needs.

General Performance.
0.5 dB insertion loss (typical).
± 0.01 dB repeatability.
−80 dB crosstalk.
−55 dB backreflection.
Bidirectional.
Low PDL option (singlemode).
Over 10 million cycles.



 

Standard Calibration $325.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the EXFO IQ-9100. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Broadband Source (BBS)
A Broadband Source is a spectrally large source that emits a signal which contains a continuous range of frequencies with a broad optical bandwidth (usually 100 nm or more). Sometimes called a white light source, there are two different meanings of this term. Visible white light and a source which does not necessarily emit in the visible spectral region.

Coherence
Coherence is the pattern and or relationships of waves due to phase properties.

Linearity
Linearity is the relative difference between the displayed power ratio, Dx/D0, and the actual (true) power ratio Px/P0 caused by changing the displayed power level from the reference level, D0, to an arbitrary displayed level, Dx.

Power Flatness Over Modulation
When changing the wavelength and modulation frequency, and measuring the differences between actual and displayed power levels (in dB), the power flatness is ± half the span between the maximum and the minimum value of all differences.

Singlemode fiber
Singlemode Fiber has a small core, only about 9 microns, and is used for telephony and CATV with laser sources at 1300 and 1550 nm. It can go very long distances at very high speeds. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.


Please contact us for your EXFO IQ-9100 REPAIR and/or EXFO IQ-9100 Optical Switch Series CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: