ANRITSU MT9083A1 REPAIR and ANRITSU MT9083A1 CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the ANRITSU MT9083A1. A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the ANRITSU MT9083A1 Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another OTDR? Shop for Comparable Products on our   new OTDR page

 
   ANRITSU MT9083A1   Description / Specification:    
ANRITSU MT9083A1 ACCESS Master OTDR Enhanced Display

The Anritsu MT9083A1 ACCESS Master OTDR with full 1 × 64 PON support, up to 42 dB, delivers full featured OTDR performance plus loss test set and quality of service measurement in a surprisingly small and lightweight package. At only 28.4 cm wide × 20 cm tall × 7.7 cm deep and 2.2 kg (4.8 lbs.), it is field portable, yet rugged enough to withstand the outside plant environment. When equipped with power meter, visual light source and IP test options, it replaces several, larger pieces of test equipment. An event dead zone of less than 1 m (80 cm typical) and a sampling resolution of 5 centimeters allow the MT9083B to evaluate connections and troubleshoot central office, FTTx and intra-building faults with ease. In addition to its superb high-resolution performance, the MT9083A1 also features up to 38.5 dB of dynamic range allowing it to easily test 200 + km spans making it a very useful tool for any network type. Compare current and stored trace data to easily assess changes over time and to locate problems before they effect service or compare traces at different wavelengths to identify installation issues such as macrobending.
Specifications.

Display: 6.5 inch TFT-LCD (640 × 480, with backlight, transparent type) Enhanced display for indoor/outdoor use.
Interface: USB 1.1, Type A × 1 (memory), Type B × 1 (USB mass storage).
Data Storage: Internal memory; 440 MB (up to 1000 traces), External memory (USB); up to 30,000 traces with 512 MB.
Vertical Scale: 0.13, 0.33, 0.65, 1.3, 3.25, 6.5, 13 dB/div.
IOR Setting: 1.400000 to 1.699999 (0.000001 steps).
Units: km, m, kft, ft, mi.
Sampling Resolution: 5 cm (min.).
Reflectance Accuracy: Single mode: ±2 dB, multimode: ±4 dB.
Distance Accuracy: ±1 m ±3 × measurement distance × 10-5 ± marker resolution (excluding IOR uncertainty).
Distance Range: 0.5, 1, 2.5, 5, 10, 25, 50, 100, 200 km (SM), 0.5, 1, 2.5, 5, 10, 25, 50, 100 km (MM).

Options.
050, 1310 nm SM.
051, 1550 nm SM.
052, 1650 nm SM.
053, 1310/1550 nm SM.
054, 1550 and 1650 nm SM.
055, 1310/1550 nm, 1650 nm SM.
056, 1310/1490/1550 nm SM.
057, 1310/1550/1625 nm SM.
058, 1310/1490/1550/1625 nm SM.
059, 1310/1383/1550/1625 nm SM.
060, 1490 nm SM.
061, 1625 nm SM.
062, 780 nm SM.
068, 780/1550 nm SM.
063, 1310/1550 nm SM, 850/1300 nm MM.
064, 850/1300 nm MM.
065, 850 nm MM.
010, Protector option (includes rubber bumpers, display cover and shoulder strap).
001, IP Network Connection Check Function.
011, Gigabit Ethernet Upgrade (requires option 001).
004, SMF Optical Power Meter (UPC only).
005, SMF High Power Optical Power Meter (UPC/APC).
007, SMF/MMF Optical Power Meter (UPC/APC).
002, Visible Laser Diode.



 



Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Coherence Time
Average time for the wave train to lose its phase realtionships

Fiber Bragg Grating (FBG)
A fiber Bragg grating (FBG) is a type of distributed Bragg reflector constructed in a short segment of optical fiber that reflects particular wavelengths of light and transmits all others. This is achieved by adding a periodic variation to the refractive index of the fiber core, which generates a wavelength specific dielectric mirror. A fiber Bragg grating can therefore be used as an inline optical filter to block certain wavelengths, or as a wavelength-specific reflector.

Modulation
Modulation is the process by which the characteristic of one wave (the carrier) is modified by another. Adding information into pulses of light.

Power Linearity
When changing the power level and measuring the differences (in dB) between actual and displayed power levels, the power linearity is ± half the span (in dB) between the maximum and the minimum value of all differences.

Stability
Stability is the extent to which a specified property, characteristic, or parameter of a substance, device, or apparatus, such as a fiber optic transmission system, remains fixed with the passage of time or with varying environmental conditions.


Please contact us for your ANRITSU MT9083A1 REPAIR and/or ANRITSU MT9083A1 ACCESS Master OTDR Enhanced Display CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: