ANRITSU MT9083A1 REPAIR and ANRITSU MT9083A1 CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the ANRITSU MT9083A1. A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the ANRITSU MT9083A1 Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another OTDR? Shop for Comparable Products on our   new OTDR page

 
   ANRITSU MT9083A1   Description / Specification:    
ANRITSU MT9083A1 ACCESS Master OTDR Enhanced Display

The Anritsu MT9083A1 ACCESS Master OTDR with full 1 × 64 PON support, up to 42 dB, delivers full featured OTDR performance plus loss test set and quality of service measurement in a surprisingly small and lightweight package. At only 28.4 cm wide × 20 cm tall × 7.7 cm deep and 2.2 kg (4.8 lbs.), it is field portable, yet rugged enough to withstand the outside plant environment. When equipped with power meter, visual light source and IP test options, it replaces several, larger pieces of test equipment. An event dead zone of less than 1 m (80 cm typical) and a sampling resolution of 5 centimeters allow the MT9083B to evaluate connections and troubleshoot central office, FTTx and intra-building faults with ease. In addition to its superb high-resolution performance, the MT9083A1 also features up to 38.5 dB of dynamic range allowing it to easily test 200 + km spans making it a very useful tool for any network type. Compare current and stored trace data to easily assess changes over time and to locate problems before they effect service or compare traces at different wavelengths to identify installation issues such as macrobending.
Specifications.

Display: 6.5 inch TFT-LCD (640 × 480, with backlight, transparent type) Enhanced display for indoor/outdoor use.
Interface: USB 1.1, Type A × 1 (memory), Type B × 1 (USB mass storage).
Data Storage: Internal memory; 440 MB (up to 1000 traces), External memory (USB); up to 30,000 traces with 512 MB.
Vertical Scale: 0.13, 0.33, 0.65, 1.3, 3.25, 6.5, 13 dB/div.
IOR Setting: 1.400000 to 1.699999 (0.000001 steps).
Units: km, m, kft, ft, mi.
Sampling Resolution: 5 cm (min.).
Reflectance Accuracy: Single mode: ±2 dB, multimode: ±4 dB.
Distance Accuracy: ±1 m ±3 × measurement distance × 10-5 ± marker resolution (excluding IOR uncertainty).
Distance Range: 0.5, 1, 2.5, 5, 10, 25, 50, 100, 200 km (SM), 0.5, 1, 2.5, 5, 10, 25, 50, 100 km (MM).

Options.
050, 1310 nm SM.
051, 1550 nm SM.
052, 1650 nm SM.
053, 1310/1550 nm SM.
054, 1550 and 1650 nm SM.
055, 1310/1550 nm, 1650 nm SM.
056, 1310/1490/1550 nm SM.
057, 1310/1550/1625 nm SM.
058, 1310/1490/1550/1625 nm SM.
059, 1310/1383/1550/1625 nm SM.
060, 1490 nm SM.
061, 1625 nm SM.
062, 780 nm SM.
068, 780/1550 nm SM.
063, 1310/1550 nm SM, 850/1300 nm MM.
064, 850/1300 nm MM.
065, 850 nm MM.
010, Protector option (includes rubber bumpers, display cover and shoulder strap).
001, IP Network Connection Check Function.
011, Gigabit Ethernet Upgrade (requires option 001).
004, SMF Optical Power Meter (UPC only).
005, SMF High Power Optical Power Meter (UPC/APC).
007, SMF/MMF Optical Power Meter (UPC/APC).
002, Visible Laser Diode.



 



Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Bandwidth
Bandwidth is the difference between the upper and lower frequencies in a contiguous set of frequencies within which a fiber optic component, link or network will operate.

Extinction Ratio (ER)
Extinction Ratio is the ratio of two optical power levels, of a digital signal generated by an optical source, (example a laser diode), where P1 is the optical power level generated when the light source is "on," and P0 is the power level generated when the light source is "off." The extinction ratio may be expressed as a fraction, in dB, or as a percentage.

Optical Signal-to-noise Ratio (OSNR)
Optical Signal-to-noise ratio is the ratio between the signal power and the noise power in a given bandwidth. Most commonly a reference bandwidth of 0.1 nm is used. This bandwidth is independent from the modulation format, the frequency and the receiver. For instance a OSNR of 20dB/0.1nm could be given, even the signal of 40 GBit DPSK would not fit in this bandwidth. OSNR is measured with a Optical Spectrum Analyzer. It is generally measured at the wavelength of interest.

Repeatability
Repeatability is the variation in a number of repeated measured quantities when measurement conditions are changed and restored. The value corresponds to half the spread between the minimum and maximum value measured.

Wavelength Repeatability
Wavelength Repeatability is the random uncertainty in reproducing a wavelength after detuning and re-setting the wavelength. The wavelength repeatability is ± half the span between the maximum and the minimum value of all actual values of these wavelengths. Example test condition: uninterrupted TLS output power, constant power level, temperature within operating temperature range, coherence control off, short time span. Note: NOTE The long-term wavelength repeatability can be obtained by taken the wavelength repeatability and wavelength stability into account.


Please contact us for your ANRITSU MT9083A1 REPAIR and/or ANRITSU MT9083A1 ACCESS Master OTDR Enhanced Display CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: