JGR MBR5-12 CALIBRATION and JGR MBR5-12 REPAIR

 
A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the JGR MBR5-12 Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Back Reflection Meter? Shop for Comparable Products on our   new Back Reflection Meter page

 
   JGR MBR5-12   Description / Specification:    
JGR MBR5-12 12-Ch Backreflection Meter

The JGR MBR5-12 Twelve Channel Multi-Output Backreflection Meter series is an instrument developed with extremely stable optics for precise measurement of backreflection, insertion loss and power. It has four output channels, the MBR5-12 is a practical choice for both single fiber and ribbon fiber testing. The MBR5-12 features up to twelve built-in laser sources at wavelengths of 850, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 and 1650 nm (depending on fiber type), and can be configured for single-mode or multimode measurement. An intuitive display and keypad simplifies the collection and management of measurement data allowing quick access to the test results from various channels. The meter may be controlled through remote interface (GPIB, RS232, or USB*) or locally via the user-friendly front panel keypad and display. The MBR5 achieves ultra-stable backreflection measurements at very low values. Accuracy is typically ±0.4 dB and measurement sensitivity is to -80 dB. Insertion loss relative accuracy is ±0.05 dB. In addition, the cavity option is particularly useful for ribbon connectors with large fiber counts. The MBR5 and GMS Software can be used with the SX8 switch. All our MBR5 meters come standard with our GMS Software. Specifications. Fiber Type: 9/125(SM), 50/125 or 62.5/125 (MM). Operating Wavelengths: 1310 / 1490 / 1550 / 1625 / 1650 nm (SM), 850 / 1310 nm (MM). Backreflection Range: 0 to -80 dB (SM), 0 to -60 dB (MM). Backreflection Accuracy: ± 0.4. Detector Type: 2mm InGaAs / 5mm Ge / Cavity. Power Range: 0 to -80 dBm, 0 to -60 dBm, 0 to -40 dBm. Absolute Power Accuracy: ± 0.25 dB. Relative Power Accuracy: ± 0.05 dB (< 5 dB loss), ± 0.15 dB (> 5 dB loss). Remote Interface: GPIB, RS232, USB. Display: 16 character per line LCD. Common configurations. MBR5-12-3050-C-09FA, MBR5-12-3450-C-09FA, MBR5-12-8300-C-50FA and MBR5-12-8300-C-62FA.


Additional Repair Services / Information.


JGR MBR5-12 Configurations
Single Mode Configurations:
MBR5-12-0006-2-09FA: one 1625 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-0007-2-09FA: one 1650 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-0050-2-09FA: one 1550 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-0056-2-09FA: one 1550 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-0057-2-09FA: one 1550 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-0400-2-09FA: one 1490 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-0406-2-09FA: one 1490 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-0407-2-09FA: one 1490 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-0450-2-09FA: one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-0456-2-09FA: one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-0457-2-09FA: one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-3000-2-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-3006-2-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-3007-2-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-3050-2-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-3056-2-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-3057-2-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-3400-2-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-3406-2-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-3407-2-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-3450-2-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-3456-2-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-3457-2-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, 2 mm InGaAs detector
MBR5-12-0006-5-09FA: one 1625 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-0007-5-09FA: one 1650 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-0050-5-09FA: one 1550 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-0056-5-09FA: one 1550 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-0057-5-09FA: one 1550 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-0400-5-09FA: one 1490 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-0406-5-09FA: one 1490 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-0407-5-09FA: one 1490 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-0450-5-09FA: one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-0456-5-09FA: one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-0457-5-09FA: one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-3000-2-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-3006-5-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-3007-5-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-3050-5-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-3056-5-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-3057-5-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-3400-5-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-3406-5-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-3407-5-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-3450-5-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-3456-5-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-3457-5-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, 5 mm Ge detector
MBR5-12-0006-C-09FA: one 1625 nm laser, Cavity
MBR5-12-0007-C-09FA: one 1650 nm laser, Cavity
MBR5-12-0050-C-09FA: one 1550 nm laser, Cavity
MBR5-12-0056-C-09FA: one 1550 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, Cavity
MBR5-12-0057-C-09FA: one 1550 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, Cavity
MBR5-12-0400-C-09FA: one 1490 nm laser, Cavity
MBR5-12-0406-C-09FA: one 1490 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, Cavity
MBR5-12-0407-C-09FA: one 1490 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, Cavity
MBR5-12-0450-C-09FA: one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, Cavity
MBR5-12-0456-C-09FA: one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, Cavity
MBR5-12-0457-C-09FA: one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, Cavity
MBR5-12-3000-C-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, Cavity
MBR5-12-3006-C-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, Cavity
MBR5-12-3007-C-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, Cavity
MBR5-12-3050-C-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, Cavity
MBR5-12-3056-C-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, Cavity
MBR5-12-3057-C-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, Cavity
MBR5-12-3400-C-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, Cavity
MBR5-12-3406-C-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, Cavity
MBR5-12-3407-C-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, Cavity
MBR5-12-3450-C-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, Cavity
MBR5-12-3456-C-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1625 nm laser, Cavity
MBR5-12-3457-C-09FA: one 1310 nm laser, one 1490 nm laser, one 1550 nm laser, one 1650 nm laser, Cavity

Multimode Configurations, one 850 and one 1310 nm laser:
MBR5-12-8300-C-50FA: Cavity, 50/125 um fiber, FC/APC
MBR5-12-8300-C-62FA: Cavity, 62.5/125 um fiber, FC/APC
MBR5-12-8300-5-50FA: 5 mm Ge detector, 50/125 um fiber, FC/APC
MBR5-12-8300-5-62FA: 5 mm Ge detector, 62.5/125 um fiber, FC/APC
MBR5-12-8300-C-50MA: Cavity, 50/125 um fiber, MTP/APC
MBR5-12-8300-C-62MA: Cavity, 62.5/125 um fiber, MTP/APC
MBR5-12-8300-5-50MA: 5 mm Ge detector, 50/125 um fiber, MTP/APC
MBR5-12-8300-5-62MA: 5 mm Ge detector, 62.5/125 um fiber, MTP/APC


 

Standard Calibration $775.00 *
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the JGR MBR5-12. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Bit Error Ratio (BER)
Bit Error Ratio (BER) is the ratio of errors caused by the number of bits in a data stream that have been altered due to noise, interference, distoriton or bit synchronization errors.

Flatness
Variation of insertion loss on the passband of an optical device.

Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL)
Polarization Dependent Loss is the difference between the maximum and minimum values of loss due to the variation of the polarization states of light propagating through a device. PDL is expressed in decibels. Calculated by; PDL = 10 log10 (Ep/Es), where EP and ES are the measured diffraction efficiencies for P- and S-plane polarized incident light, respectively.

Return Loss (RL)
Return Loss (RL) is the ratio of the incident power to the reflected power expressed in dB. RL = 10log (Pin/Pback)

Wavelength Resolution
Wavelength Resolution is the smallest possible displayed wavelength increment/decrement.


Please contact us for your JGR MBR5-12 CALIBRATION and/or JGR MBR5-12 12-Ch Backreflection Meter REPAIR

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: