NOYES OLS4 REPAIR and NOYES OLS4 CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the NOYES OLS4. A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the NOYES OLS4 Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Laser Source (DFB-LD-WDM-BBS)?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Laser Source (DFB-LD-WDM-BBS) page or new Laser Source (DFB-LD-WDM-BBS) page

 
   NOYES OLS4   Description / Specification:    
NOYES OLS4 850, 1300 LED / 1310, 1550 Laser Two-port Light Source

The AFL OLS4 two-port LED and LASER light source is designed for performing insertion loss measurements on multimode or single-mode fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter. The LED and LASER outputs are stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements.
Specifications.

MM Optical Port.
Wavelength :
  850 ±30 nm,
  1300 +30/-20 nm.
Spectral Width:
  45 nm (typ) (850 nm),
  120 nm (typ) (1300 nm).
Emitter Type: LED.
Safety Class: Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03.
Output Power: >-20 dBm, 62.5 μm multimode.
Output Stability: ±0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 5 minutes warm-up).
Tone Output: N/A.

SM Optical Port.
Wavelength :
  1310 ±20 nm,
  1550 ±20 nm.
Spectral Width: 5 nm (max).
Emitter Type: Laser.
Safety Class: Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03.
Output Power: 0 dBm, 9 μm single-mode.
Output Stability:
  ±0.05 dB over 1 hour (after 15 minutes warm-up),
  ±0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 15 minutes warm-up).
Tone Output: 2 kHz.



 



Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

dBm
Optical power referenced to 1 millimatt

Multimode Fiber
Multimode Fiber has a large core (almost always 62.5 microns - a micron is one one millionth of a meter - but sometimes 50 microns) and is used with LED sources at wavelengths of 850 and 1300 nm for short distance, lower speed networks like LANs. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.

Power Repeatability
Power Repeatability is the random uncertainty in reproducing the power level after changing and re-setting the power level. The power repeatability is ± half the span (in dB) between the highest and lowest actual power. Note: - The long-term power repeatability can be obtained by taken the power repeatability and power stability into account.

Refractive Index
The refractive index or index of refraction of a substance is a measure of the speed of light in that substance. It is expressed as a ratio of the speed of light in vacuum relative to that in the considered medium. The velocity at which light travels in vacuum is a physical constant, and the fastest speed at which energy or information can be transferred. However, light travels slower through any given material, or medium, that is not vacuum.

Total insertion loss
A measure of the loss of light within an optical component


Please contact us for your NOYES OLS4 REPAIR and/or NOYES OLS4 850, 1300 LED / 1310, 1550 Laser Two-port Light Source CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: