Keysight (Agilent) 86105D REPAIR and Keysight (Agilent) 86105D CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the Keysight (Agilent) 86105D. A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the Keysight (Agilent) 86105D Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Oscilloscope Plug In?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Oscilloscope Plug In page

 
   Keysight (Agilent) 86105D   Description / Specification:    
Keysight (Agilent) 86105D 34 GHz Optical, 50 GHz Electrical Module, 750-1650 nm, MM/SM

The Keysight 86105D 34 GHz Optical, 50 GHz Electrical Module is used with the Infiniium DCA-X 86100D Wide-Bandwidth Oscilloscope Mainframe.
Specifications.

No. of optical channels: 1.
No. of electrical channels: 1.
Filtered data rates: 8.5, 9.953, 10.3125, 10.519, 10.664, 10.709, 11.096, 11.317, 14.025 Gb/s.
Mask test sensitivity: -7 dBm.

Optical channel.
Optical channel unfiltered bandwidth: 20 GHz (22 GHz), 34 GHz option 281.
Wavelength range: 750 to 1650 nm.
Calibrated wavelengths: 850 nm/1310 nm/1550 nm.
Optical sensitivity 850 nm:
  8.5 to 11.3 Gb/s, -9 dBm;
  14.025 Gb/s, -6 dBm.
Optical sensitivity 1310 nm/1550 nm:
  8.5 to 11.3 Gb/s, -12 dBm;
  14.025 Gb/s, -9 dBm.
Transition time (10 to 90% calculated from TR = 0.48/BW optical): 24 ps.
RMS noise Characteristic 850 nm:
  8.5 to 11.3 Gb/s, 10 μW;
  14.025 Gb/s, 16 μW.
RMS noise Characteristic 1310/1550 nm:
  8.5 to 11.3 Gb/s, 5 μW;
  14.025 Gb/s, 8 μW.
Scale factor (per division): 20 μW (min), 500 μW (max).
CW accuracy (single marker, referenced to average power monitor):
Single-mode;
  ± 25 μW ± 2% (8/10 Gb/s),
  4% (14 Gb/s),
  6% (Unfiltered).
Multimode;
  ± 25 μW ± 10%.
Average power monitor (specified operating range): - 30 to +3 dBm.
Average power monitor accuracy Single-mode, Multimode (characteristic): ± 5% ± 200 nW, ± Connector.
Maximum input power non-destruct average: 5 mW (7 dBm).
Fiber input: 62.5/125 μm.

Electrical channel.
Electrical channel bandwidth: 25 and 35 GHz.
Transition time (10 to 90% calculated from TR = 0.35/BW): 14 ps (25 GHz), 10 ps (35 GHz).
RMS noise Characteristic: 0.25 mV (25 GHz), 0.5 mV (35 GHz).
Scale factor (per division): 1 mV/division (min), 100 mV/division (max).
DC accuracy (single marker) 12.4 GHz: ± 0.4% of full scale ± 2 mV ± 1.5% of (reading-channel offset).
DC accuracy (single marker) 20 GHz: ± 0.4% of full scale ± 2 mV ± 3% of (reading-channel offset).
Maximum input signal: ± 2 V (+16 dBm).
Nominal impedance: 50 Ω.
Electrical input: 3.5 mm (male).

Options.
86105D-200 Remove 8.5, 9.953 to 11.317 Gb/s filters.
86105D-100 Remove 14.025 Gb/s filter.
86105D-206 Additional 20.625 Gb/s filter, 15 Gb/s filter is removed.
86105D-168 25 Gb/s TDEC filter.
86105D-IRC Provide optical channel impulse response measurement and data files for use with 86100 to provide ideal channel response.
86105D-281 34 GHz optical / 50 GHz electrical hardware.



 



Related Bench Equipment Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Available Gain
Available Gain is the ratio, at a specific frequency, of power available from the output to the power in from the source.

Decibel (dB)
A unit of measurement of power which indicates relative power. A -10 dB means a reduction in power by 10 times, -20 dB means another 10 times or 100 times overall, -30 means another 10 times or 1000 times overall and so on.

Mismatch Uncertainty
Mismatch Uncertainty is caused by re-reflections between one device (the source) and the device that follows it (the load).

Pulse Power
Pulse Power, the energy transfer rate is averaged over the pulse width. Pulse width is considered to be the time between the 50 percent risetime/falltime amplitude points. Pulse power averages out any aberrations in the pulse envelope such as overshoot or ringing.


Please contact us for your Keysight (Agilent) 86105D REPAIR and/or Keysight (Agilent) 86105D 34 GHz Optical, 50 GHz Electrical Module, 750-1650 nm, MM/SM CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: