Keysight (Agilent) 86105D REPAIR and Keysight (Agilent) 86105D CALIBRATION

Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the Keysight (Agilent) 86105D. A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the Keysight (Agilent) 86105D Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Oscilloscope Plug In?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Oscilloscope Plug In page

   Keysight (Agilent) 86105D   Description / Specification:    
Keysight (Agilent) 86105D 34 GHz Optical, 50 GHz Electrical Module, 750-1650 nm, MM/SM

The Keysight 86105D 34 GHz Optical, 50 GHz Electrical Module is used with the Infiniium DCA-X 86100D Wide-Bandwidth Oscilloscope Mainframe.

No. of optical channels: 1.
No. of electrical channels: 1.
Filtered data rates: 8.5, 9.953, 10.3125, 10.519, 10.664, 10.709, 11.096, 11.317, 14.025 Gb/s.
Mask test sensitivity: -7 dBm.

Optical channel.
Optical channel unfiltered bandwidth: 20 GHz (22 GHz), 34 GHz option 281.
Wavelength range: 750 to 1650 nm.
Calibrated wavelengths: 850 nm/1310 nm/1550 nm.
Optical sensitivity 850 nm:
  8.5 to 11.3 Gb/s, -9 dBm;
  14.025 Gb/s, -6 dBm.
Optical sensitivity 1310 nm/1550 nm:
  8.5 to 11.3 Gb/s, -12 dBm;
  14.025 Gb/s, -9 dBm.
Transition time (10 to 90% calculated from TR = 0.48/BW optical): 24 ps.
RMS noise Characteristic 850 nm:
  8.5 to 11.3 Gb/s, 10 μW;
  14.025 Gb/s, 16 μW.
RMS noise Characteristic 1310/1550 nm:
  8.5 to 11.3 Gb/s, 5 μW;
  14.025 Gb/s, 8 μW.
Scale factor (per division): 20 μW (min), 500 μW (max).
CW accuracy (single marker, referenced to average power monitor):
  ± 25 μW ± 2% (8/10 Gb/s),
  4% (14 Gb/s),
  6% (Unfiltered).
  ± 25 μW ± 10%.
Average power monitor (specified operating range): - 30 to +3 dBm.
Average power monitor accuracy Single-mode, Multimode (characteristic): ± 5% ± 200 nW, ± Connector.
Maximum input power non-destruct average: 5 mW (7 dBm).
Fiber input: 62.5/125 μm.

Electrical channel.
Electrical channel bandwidth: 25 and 35 GHz.
Transition time (10 to 90% calculated from TR = 0.35/BW): 14 ps (25 GHz), 10 ps (35 GHz).
RMS noise Characteristic: 0.25 mV (25 GHz), 0.5 mV (35 GHz).
Scale factor (per division): 1 mV/division (min), 100 mV/division (max).
DC accuracy (single marker) 12.4 GHz: ± 0.4% of full scale ± 2 mV ± 1.5% of (reading-channel offset).
DC accuracy (single marker) 20 GHz: ± 0.4% of full scale ± 2 mV ± 3% of (reading-channel offset).
Maximum input signal: ± 2 V (+16 dBm).
Nominal impedance: 50 Ω.
Electrical input: 3.5 mm (male).

86105D-200 Remove 8.5, 9.953 to 11.317 Gb/s filters.
86105D-100 Remove 14.025 Gb/s filter.
86105D-206 Additional 20.625 Gb/s filter, 15 Gb/s filter is removed.
86105D-168 25 Gb/s TDEC filter.
86105D-IRC Provide optical channel impulse response measurement and data files for use with 86100 to provide ideal channel response.
86105D-281 34 GHz optical / 50 GHz electrical hardware.


Related Bench Equipment Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Averaging is a mathematical process to reduce the variation in a measurement by summing the data points from multiple measurements and dividing by the number of points summed.

Fall Time
Fall time is the time required for the amplitude of a pulse to decrease (fall) from a specified value (usually 90 percent of the peak value exclusive of overshoot or undershoot) to another specified value (usually 10 percent of the maximum value exclusive of overshoot or undershoot).

Noise Density
Noise Density is the amount of noise within a defined bandwidth, usually normalized to 1 Hz.

Resolution Bandwidth (RBW)
Resolution Bandwidth (RBW) is the minimum bandwidth over which you can separate two signals and still see them.

Please contact us for your Keysight (Agilent) 86105D REPAIR and/or Keysight (Agilent) 86105D 34 GHz Optical, 50 GHz Electrical Module, 750-1650 nm, MM/SM CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):

Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:

What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?

 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code: