ANDO AQ2743 CALIBRATION and ANDO AQ2743 REPAIR

 
A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the ANDO AQ2743 Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Optical Power Sensor?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Optical Power Sensor page or new Optical Power Sensor page

 
   ANDO AQ2743   Description / Specification:    
ANDO AQ2743 Optical Power Sensor

The Ando AQ2743 Optical Power Sensor when used with OPM Unit and powermeter mainframe is used to measure power from large-diameter fiber emission, free-space beam. Photoreceptor: Cooled Ge 5 mm. Wavelength: 750 to 1800 nm. Power level range CW light: -80 to +10 dBm, 10 pW to 10 mW. Power level range 270 Hz chopped light: -90 to +7 dBm, 1 pW to 5 mW. Polarization dependence conditions (Wavelength 1550nm, SM fiber): 0.03 dB p-p typical. Accuracy under reference conditions (Power level -20dBm (10 uW), CW light): ±2.5% (at 1310nm calibration point). Total accuracy (Power level -20dBm (10 uW), CW light): ±5% (950 to 1600 nm). Linearity for one wavelength within wavelength specified in total measurement accuracy (constant temperature 23 ±5°C): ±0.05 dB (950 to 1600nm, -50 to +10 dBm). Noise, Averaging 1 s (measurement interval 100 ms averaging executed 10 times): CW light -73dBm or less, Chopped light -83d8m or less. Analog out: 0 to approx. +2V for each range, output impedance 1.5 k-ohms or less.



 

Standard Calibration $135.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the ANDO AQ2743. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Broadband Source (BBS)
A Broadband Source is a spectrally large source that emits a signal which contains a continuous range of frequencies with a broad optical bandwidth (usually 100 nm or more). Sometimes called a white light source, there are two different meanings of this term. Visible white light and a source which does not necessarily emit in the visible spectral region.

Coherence
Coherence is the pattern and or relationships of waves due to phase properties.

Linearity
Linearity is the relative difference between the displayed power ratio, Dx/D0, and the actual (true) power ratio Px/P0 caused by changing the displayed power level from the reference level, D0, to an arbitrary displayed level, Dx.

Power Flatness Over Modulation
When changing the wavelength and modulation frequency, and measuring the differences between actual and displayed power levels (in dB), the power flatness is ± half the span between the maximum and the minimum value of all differences.

Singlemode fiber
Singlemode Fiber has a small core, only about 9 microns, and is used for telephony and CATV with laser sources at 1300 and 1550 nm. It can go very long distances at very high speeds. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.


Please contact us for your ANDO AQ2743 CALIBRATION and/or ANDO AQ2743 Optical Power Sensor REPAIR

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: