Keysight (Agilent) N4373B REPAIR and Keysight (Agilent) N4373B CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the Keysight (Agilent) N4373B. A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the Keysight (Agilent) N4373B Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Lightwave Measurement System?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Lightwave Measurement System page or new Lightwave Measurement System page

 
   Keysight (Agilent) N4373B   Description / Specification:   Spec Sheet 
Keysight (Agilent) N4373B 67 GHz Single-Mode Lightwave Component Analyzer

The Agilent N4373B Lightwave Component Analyzer (LCA) tests the most advanced 40 Gb/s electro-optical components, with up to 67 GHz modulation bandwidth. It achieves fast measurements by including an E8361A Performance Network Analyzer. In the N4373B, all optical and electrical components are carefully selected and matched to each other, to minimize noise and ripple in the measurement traces. Together with the temperature stabilization of the core components, this improves the repeatability and the accuracy of the overall system. It has the following measurement capabilities:
3dB cut-off frequency (S21),
Responsivity (S21),
Electrical reflection (S11 or S22),
Group Delay vs. frequency,
Insertion Loss (IL),
Transmission bandwidth (optical),
Transmission bandwidth (electro-optical),
all electrical S-parameter measurements.
Specifi­cations.

Optical test set.
Operation frequency range: 10 MHz to 67 GHz (N5227A).

LCA optical input.
Operating input wavelength range: 1280 nm to 1625 nm.
Maximum linear average input power: +5 dBm (Input 1), +15 dBm (Input 2).
Maximum safe average input power: +7 dBm (Input 1), +17 dBm (Input 2).
Optical return loss (typical): > 27 dBo.
Average power measurement range: -20 dBm to +5 dBm (optical input 1), -10 dBm to +15 dBm (optical input 2).
Average power measurement uncertainty (typical): ±0.5 dBo.

LCA optical output.
Optical modulation index (OMI): > 5 % typ. at 1 GHz modulation frequency and -8 dBm RF power.
Output wavelength: 1550 ± 20 nm.
Average output power range: −1 dBm to +5.
Average output power uncertainty (typical): ± 0.5 dBo.
Average output power stability, 15 minutes (typical): ± 0.5 dBo.

Options.
-301; 67 GHz LCA based on E8361A-014, -010 (time domain) PNA and 1550 nm optical test set-102; 1310 nm and 1550 nm source optical test set.
-399; 67 GHz, 1550 nm optical test set with integration of - E8361A-014 customer supplied PNA, - E8361A-UNL customer supplied PNA.
-021; Straight FC/PC SM.
-022; Angled FC/APC SM.



 

Standard Calibration $1,925.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the Keysight (Agilent) N4373B. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Coherence Length
Average distance over which superimposed waves lose their phase relationships

Linewidth
Linewidth is the width of a spectral line in terms of wavelength, wave number and frequency.

Power Flatness Versus Wavelength
When changing the wavelength at constant power setting and recording the differences between actual and displayed power levels, the power flatness is ± half the span (in dB) between the maximum and the minimum of the measured power levels.

Spectral Width
Spectral Width is the wavelength interval over which the magnitude of all spectral components is equal to or greater than a specified fraction of the magnitude of the component having the maximum value. In optical communications applications, the usual method of specifying spectral width is the full width at half maximum. This is the same convention used in bandwidth, defined as the frequency range where power drops by less than half (at most -3 dB).

Telecom Bands
Optical fiber communications typically operate in a wavelength region corresponding to one of the following Bands. O Band (original): 1260–1360 nm. E Band (extended): 1360–1460 nm. S Band (short wavelengths): 1460–1530 nm. C Band (conventional): 1530–1565 nm. L Band (long wavelengths): 1565–1625 nm. U Band (ultralong wavelengths): 1625–1675 nm


Please contact us for your Keysight (Agilent) N4373B REPAIR and/or Keysight (Agilent) N4373B 67 GHz Single-Mode Lightwave Component Analyzer CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: