Keysight (Agilent) N4373B REPAIR and Keysight (Agilent) N4373B CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the Keysight (Agilent) N4373B. A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the Keysight (Agilent) N4373B Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Lightwave Measurement System?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Lightwave Measurement System page or new Lightwave Measurement System page

 
   Keysight (Agilent) N4373B   Description / Specification:   Spec Sheet 
Keysight (Agilent) N4373B 67 GHz Single-Mode Lightwave Component Analyzer

The Agilent N4373B Lightwave Component Analyzer (LCA) tests the most advanced 40 Gb/s electro-optical components, with up to 67 GHz modulation bandwidth. It achieves fast measurements by including an E8361A Performance Network Analyzer. In the N4373B, all optical and electrical components are carefully selected and matched to each other, to minimize noise and ripple in the measurement traces. Together with the temperature stabilization of the core components, this improves the repeatability and the accuracy of the overall system. It has the following measurement capabilities:
3dB cut-off frequency (S21),
Responsivity (S21),
Electrical reflection (S11 or S22),
Group Delay vs. frequency,
Insertion Loss (IL),
Transmission bandwidth (optical),
Transmission bandwidth (electro-optical),
all electrical S-parameter measurements.
Specifi­cations.

Optical test set.
Operation frequency range: 10 MHz to 67 GHz (N5227A).

LCA optical input.
Operating input wavelength range: 1280 nm to 1625 nm.
Maximum linear average input power: +5 dBm (Input 1), +15 dBm (Input 2).
Maximum safe average input power: +7 dBm (Input 1), +17 dBm (Input 2).
Optical return loss (typical): > 27 dBo.
Average power measurement range: -20 dBm to +5 dBm (optical input 1), -10 dBm to +15 dBm (optical input 2).
Average power measurement uncertainty (typical): ±0.5 dBo.

LCA optical output.
Optical modulation index (OMI): > 5 % typ. at 1 GHz modulation frequency and -8 dBm RF power.
Output wavelength: 1550 ± 20 nm.
Average output power range: −1 dBm to +5.
Average output power uncertainty (typical): ± 0.5 dBo.
Average output power stability, 15 minutes (typical): ± 0.5 dBo.

Options.
-301; 67 GHz LCA based on E8361A-014, -010 (time domain) PNA and 1550 nm optical test set-102; 1310 nm and 1550 nm source optical test set.
-399; 67 GHz, 1550 nm optical test set with integration of - E8361A-014 customer supplied PNA, - E8361A-UNL customer supplied PNA.
-021; Straight FC/PC SM.
-022; Angled FC/APC SM.



 

Standard Calibration $1,925.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the Keysight (Agilent) N4373B. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Absolute Wavelength Accuracy
Absolute Wavelength Accuracy is the maximum difference between the actual wavelength and the displayed wavelength of the Optical Source. Wavelength is defined as wavelength in vacuum.

Decibel (dB)
A unit of measurement of optical power which indicates relative power. A -10 dB means a reduction in power by 10 times, -20 dB means another 10 times or 100 times overall, -30 means another 10 times or 1000 times overall and so on.

Nanometer (nm)
A unit of measure used to measure wavelength of light, meaning one one-billionth of a meter

Relative Intensity Noise (RIN)
Relative intensity noise (RIN), describes the instability in the power level of a laser. The noise term is important to describe lasers used in fiber-optic communication and LIDAR remote sensing. It is the square of the (spectrally resolved) RMS optical power amplitude divided by the measurement bandwidth and the square of the average optical power, expressed in dB/Hz.

Total Return loss
In an optical fiber, the loss that takes place at any discontinuity of refractive index, especially at an air-glass interface such as a fiber endface, at which a fraction of the optical signal is reflected back toward the source. RL = - 10log10 (Preflected/Preference)


Please contact us for your Keysight (Agilent) N4373B REPAIR and/or Keysight (Agilent) N4373B 67 GHz Single-Mode Lightwave Component Analyzer CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: