ANRITSU MT9090A CALIBRATION and ANRITSU MT9090A REPAIR

 
A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the ANRITSU MT9090A Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another OTDR? Shop for Comparable Products on our   new OTDR page

 
   ANRITSU MT9090A   Description / Specification:    
ANRITSU MT9090A Network Master OTDR Mainframe

The Anritsu MT9090A Network Master OTDR Mainframe represents an unmatched level of value and ease of use, while not compromising performance. Data sampling of five centimeters and deadzones of less than one meter, ensure accurate and complete fiber evaluation while a simple testing sequence requires only one key press to initiate – allowing anyone to make error-free measurements. The MT9090A represents a new era in drop cable and premise testing. Its ease of use, low price, high-resolution and size make this the perfect product for “last mile” and intra-building testing. Key Features. Unique, purpose-built solution for short fiber applications such as FTTx drop, MDU riser and CO cables. Exclusive, integrated launch fiber provides accurate initial connector measurement without external devices. High resolution, widescreen color display that is easy to read indoors or out. Fixed parameters simplify operation and ensure proper set-up – just press “START”. High resolution and extremely short deadzones ensure thorough short fiber evaluation. Rugged, sealed design provides years of service in the most challenging environments. Modular platform ensures maximum return on investment. Compact and lightweight design for maximum portability in the field. Complete FTTx maintenance tool including optical power meter and visible source “red light”. Unique 780 nm wavelength for in-service maintenance of PONs without filters. High performance without a high price. Basic multimode fiber testing with 1550 nm single mode module. Display: 4.3 inch TFT-LCD (480 × 272, with backlight, transparent type). Interface USB 1.1, Type A × 1 (memory), Type B × 1 (USB mass storage). Available Modules; MU909011A3-050 1550 nm, single mode, UPC, visible laser diode, power meter. MU909011A3-060 1550 nm, single mode, APC, visible laser diode, power meter. MU909011A3-052 780 nm, single mode, UPC, visible laser diode, power meter. MU909011A3-062 780 nm, single mode, APC, visible laser diode, power meter.



 

Standard Calibration $90.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the ANRITSU MT9090A. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Amplified Spontaneous Emission Source (ASE)
ASE, a process where spontaneously emitted radiation (luminescence) is amplified. In lasers and particularly in high-gain erbium-doped amplifiers, amplified spontaneous emission is usually an unwanted effect. It tends to limit the gain achievable in a single stage of a fiber optic amplifier to the order of 40–50 dB.

Dynamic Range
In a transmission system, the ratio of the overload level to the noise level of the system, usually expressed in dB. Ratio of the highest to lowest detectable signal of a system, expressed in dB.

Optical Power
Optical Power is usually measured in "dBm", or decibels referenced to one miliwatt of power. while loss is a relative reading, optical power is an absolute measurement, referenced to standards. You measure absolute power to test transmitters or receivers and relative power to test loss.

Relative Wavelength Accuracy
When randomly changing the wavelength and measuring the differences between the actual and displayed wavelengths, the relative wavelength accuracy is ± half the span between the maximum and the minimum value of all differences.

Wavelength
Wavelength is a term for the color of light, usually expressed in nanometers (nm) or microns (m). In Fiber Optics the wavelenghts mostly used are in the infrared region where the light is invisible to the human eye.


Please contact us for your ANRITSU MT9090A CALIBRATION and/or ANRITSU MT9090A Network Master OTDR Mainframe REPAIR

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: