ANRITSU MU909011A3-060 CALIBRATION and ANRITSU MU909011A3-060 REPAIR

 
A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the ANRITSU MU909011A3-060 Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another OTDR? Shop for Comparable Products on our   new OTDR page

 
   ANRITSU MU909011A3-060   Description / Specification:    
ANRITSU MU909011A3-060 1550 nm Fault Locator, VLD, Powermeter Module

The Anritsu MU909011A3-060 1550 nm Fault Locator, VLD, Powermeter Module used with the MT9090A mainframe provides easy and accurate verification of drop cable installation. The user simply connects the fiber and presses “START” for true one-button testing - all settings are fixed to ensure accurate and consistent results for any skill level. Upon completion, the length, total loss and PASS/FAIL status are displayed within seconds. A full event table of all characteristics is also shown providing additional information on the fiber under test. Specifications. Wavelength: 1550 nm ±30 nm. Fiber Type: 10 µm/125 µm SMF (ITU-T G.652). Distance Range: 1.0 km (3,000 ft) or 2.5 km (8,000 ft) or 10 km (32,000 ft) set automatically. Pulse width: <10 ns. Dynamic Range: >7.0 dB. Deadzone Fresnel: <1 m, Backscatter: <5 m. Sampling Resolution: 5 cm (Distance range 1.0 km), 10 cm (Distance range 2.5 km) (IOR = 1.50000), 50 cm (Distance range 10 km). Sampling Points: 20001 (Distance range 1.0 km), 25001 (Distance range 2.5 km), 20001 (Distance range 10 km). Data Storage Internal memory: 40 MB (up to 800 traces), External (USB): up to 20,000 traces with 1 GB. IOR Setting: 1.3000 to 1.7000 (0.0001 steps). Units: ft, m. Fiber Event Analysis: Automatic, displayed in table format based on user defined PASS/FAIL thresholds. Loss Modes: 2 point loss, dB/km. Integrated Optical Power Meter; Wavelength 1550 nm, same port as OTDR. Power range: –5 to –45 dBm, Accuracy: ±0.5 dB, Maximum input: +10 dBm. Visible Laser Diode; Connector: 2.5 mm universal, Wavelength: 650 ±15 nm, Output: 0 ±3 dBm.



 

Standard Calibration $320.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the ANRITSU MU909011A3-060. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

dBm
Optical power referenced to 1 millimatt

Multimode Fiber
Multimode Fiber has a large core (almost always 62.5 microns - a micron is one one millionth of a meter - but sometimes 50 microns) and is used with LED sources at wavelengths of 850 and 1300 nm for short distance, lower speed networks like LANs. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.

Power Repeatability
Power Repeatability is the random uncertainty in reproducing the power level after changing and re-setting the power level. The power repeatability is ± half the span (in dB) between the highest and lowest actual power. Note: - The long-term power repeatability can be obtained by taken the power repeatability and power stability into account.

Refractive Index
The refractive index or index of refraction of a substance is a measure of the speed of light in that substance. It is expressed as a ratio of the speed of light in vacuum relative to that in the considered medium. The velocity at which light travels in vacuum is a physical constant, and the fastest speed at which energy or information can be transferred. However, light travels slower through any given material, or medium, that is not vacuum.

Total insertion loss
A measure of the loss of light within an optical component


Please contact us for your ANRITSU MU909011A3-060 CALIBRATION and/or ANRITSU MU909011A3-060 1550 nm Fault Locator, VLD, Powermeter Module REPAIR

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: