NOYES FLX380-103 CALIBRATION and NOYES FLX380-103 REPAIR

 
A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the NOYES FLX380-103 Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another OTDR? Shop for Comparable Products on our   new OTDR page

 
   NOYES FLX380-103   Description / Specification:   Spec Sheet 
NOYES FLX380-103 1310/1550/1625 nm PON-Optimized FlexTester

The NOYES FLX380-103 1310/1550/1625 nm PON-Optimized FlexTester is a small, lightweight, complete single-mode fiber optic test set. It combines high-performance, multi-wavelength OTDR/PON OTDR, OLS, OPM, VFL and PON Power Meter in a rugged, hand-held package. With 41 dB dynamic range, best-in-class event, attenuation, and PON dead zones, and AFL's unique ServiceSafe and Wave ID features, the FLX380-103 FlexTester offers an unmatched combination of optical test functions and ease-of-use. Over 1000 OTDR test results may be saved in industry-standard .SOR file format. Stored OTDR and OPM results may be transferred to PC via USB port for viewing, analysis, and professional report generation using the included Windows compatible Test Results Manager (TRM) software. Specifications. OTDR (Point-to-Point, PON, Live PON); Emitter Type: Laser. Fiber Type: Single-mode. Available Wavelengths: 1310 / 1550 / 1625 nm. Wavelength Tolerance: ±20 / ±20 / ±10 nm. Dynamic Range (SNR=1): 41 / 38 / 37 dB. Event Dead Zone: 0.8 m. Attenuation Dead Zone: 3.5 m. PON Dead Zone: 40 m. Pulse widths: 5, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns; 1, 3, 10, 20 ?s. Range Settings: 250 m to 240 km. Data Points: Up to 30,000. Data Point Spacing: 5.0 cm (range <1.5 km); Range/30,000 (range >1.5 km). Group Index of Refraction: 1.4000 to 1.6000. Distance Uncertainty (m): ± (1 + 0.003% x distance + data point spacing). Linearity: ±0.05 dB/dB. Trace File Format: Bellcore GR-196 v1.1. Trace File Storage Medium: Internal memory (>1000 traces). Data Transfer to PC: USB cable. PON OTDR Modes: FTTx - PON Construction, In Service, Expert. . Optical Laser Source (OLS); Fiber Type: Single-mode. Available Wavelengths: 1310, 1490, 1550 nm. Wavelength Tolerance: ±20 nm. Spectral Width (FWHM): 5 nm (maximum). Internal Modulation: 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz, CW. Output Power Stability: 0.25 dB. Output Power: -1 dBm (1310, 1550 nm) ±1.5 dB; +3 dBm (1490 nm) ±1.5 dB. Optical Power Meter; Calibrated Wavelengths: 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm. Measurement Range: +23 to -50 dBm. Accuracy: ±0.25 dB. Resolution: 0.01 dB. Visual Fault Locator (VFL): Emitter Type: Visible red laser, 650 ±20 nm. Output Power (nominal): 0.8 mW into single-mode fiber. Modes: CW, 2 Hz flashing. PON Power meter for single-mode only; Calibrated Wavelengths: 1490, 1550 nm. Isolation: >40 dB. Measurement Range: +23 to - 50 dBm. Accuracy: ±0.5 dB. Resolution: 0.01 dB.



 

Standard Calibration $240.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the NOYES FLX380-103. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

dBm
Optical power referenced to 1 millimatt

Multimode Fiber
Multimode Fiber has a large core (almost always 62.5 microns - a micron is one one millionth of a meter - but sometimes 50 microns) and is used with LED sources at wavelengths of 850 and 1300 nm for short distance, lower speed networks like LANs. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.

Power Repeatability
Power Repeatability is the random uncertainty in reproducing the power level after changing and re-setting the power level. The power repeatability is ± half the span (in dB) between the highest and lowest actual power. Note: - The long-term power repeatability can be obtained by taken the power repeatability and power stability into account.

Refractive Index
The refractive index or index of refraction of a substance is a measure of the speed of light in that substance. It is expressed as a ratio of the speed of light in vacuum relative to that in the considered medium. The velocity at which light travels in vacuum is a physical constant, and the fastest speed at which energy or information can be transferred. However, light travels slower through any given material, or medium, that is not vacuum.

Total insertion loss
A measure of the loss of light within an optical component


Please contact us for your NOYES FLX380-103 CALIBRATION and/or NOYES FLX380-103 1310/1550/1625 nm PON-Optimized FlexTester REPAIR

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: