ANRITSU MS9720A REPAIR and ANRITSU MS9720A CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the ANRITSU MS9720A. A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the ANRITSU MS9720A Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Optical Spectrum Analyzer, OSA?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Optical Spectrum Analyzer, OSA page or new Optical Spectrum Analyzer, OSA page

As an alternative New Ridge Technologies offers the NRT-8000, the world’s Smallest Optical Spectrum Analyzer with built in “live wavelength calibration” for C-Band applications.  More
   ANRITSU MS9720A   Description / Specification:    
ANRITSU MS9720A 1450 to 1650 nm Optical Spectrum Analyzer

The Anritsu MS9720A is an optical spectrum analyzer with a diffraction grating that is used to measure and analyze optical spectra in the 1450 to 1650 nm band for WDM communications systems. A wavelength accuracy of ±20 pm is achieved over a range of 1530 to 1570 nm by performing calibration using the built-in wavelength reference light source. The MS9720A noise level is -87 dBm, so the tester is ideal for measuring the SNR of light sources used in WDM systems, as well as optical leakage and reflected light.
Specifications.
Wavelength;
Range: 1450 to 1650 nm.
Accuracy: ±20 pm (1550 ±20 nm, room temperature), ±50 pm (1520 to 1600 nm), ±0.3 nm (all range) *After wavelength calibration.
Stability: ±5 pm (smoothing: 11 pt, 1 minute, at half-width of center wavelength).
Linearity: ±20 pm (1550 ±20 nm).
Read resolution: 5 pm (display resolution: 1 pm).
Setting resolution: 0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 1.0 nm (filter: 3 dB bandwidth).
Resolution accuracy: ≤±10% (1550 ±20 nm, 0° to 30°C), ≤30% (1550 ±100 nm, 0° to 30°C).

Level;
Measurement level ranges:
  -87 to +10 dBm (1450 to 1600 nm, 0° to 30°C), -72 to +10 dBm (1600 to 1650 nm, 0° to 30°C),
  -82 to +10 dBm (1450 to 1600 nm, 30° to 50°C), -67 to +10 dBm (1600 to 1650 nm, 30° to 50°C),
  -68 to +23 dBm (1450 to 1600 nm, 0° to 30°C, internal optical attenuator: on).
Accuracy: ±0.4 dB (1550 nm, -23 dBm).
Stability: ±0.02 dB (1550 nm, -23 dBm, 1 minute, constant temperature, no polarization fluctuation).
Linearity: ±0.05 dB (1550 nm, -50 to 0 dBm).
Flatness: ±0.1 dB (1550 ±20 nm), ±0.3 dB (1520 to 1600 nm).

Polarization dependency: ±0.15 dB.
Dynamic range: 58 dB (at point 1 nm from peak), 53 dB (at point 0.5 nm from peak).
Optical return loss: 35 dB (1550 nm).
SLD output: >-40 dBm/nm (at 1550 nm).
Applicable fiber: 10/125 μm SM fiber (ITU-T G.652).
Optical connector: User replaceable (FC, SC, ST, DIN, HMS-10/A), Factory option (E2000, FC-APC, SC-APC, HRL-10).
Display: 6.4-inch color TFT-LCD.



 

Standard Calibration $590.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the ANRITSU MS9720A. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Bandwidth
Bandwidth is the difference between the upper and lower frequencies in a contiguous set of frequencies within which a fiber optic component, link or network will operate.

Extinction Ratio (ER)
Extinction Ratio is the ratio of two optical power levels, of a digital signal generated by an optical source, (example a laser diode), where P1 is the optical power level generated when the light source is "on," and P0 is the power level generated when the light source is "off." The extinction ratio may be expressed as a fraction, in dB, or as a percentage.

Optical Signal-to-noise Ratio (OSNR)
Optical Signal-to-noise ratio is the ratio between the signal power and the noise power in a given bandwidth. Most commonly a reference bandwidth of 0.1 nm is used. This bandwidth is independent from the modulation format, the frequency and the receiver. For instance a OSNR of 20dB/0.1nm could be given, even the signal of 40 GBit DPSK would not fit in this bandwidth. OSNR is measured with a Optical Spectrum Analyzer. It is generally measured at the wavelength of interest.

Repeatability
Repeatability is the variation in a number of repeated measured quantities when measurement conditions are changed and restored. The value corresponds to half the spread between the minimum and maximum value measured.

Wavelength Repeatability
Wavelength Repeatability is the random uncertainty in reproducing a wavelength after detuning and re-setting the wavelength. The wavelength repeatability is ± half the span between the maximum and the minimum value of all actual values of these wavelengths. Example test condition: uninterrupted TLS output power, constant power level, temperature within operating temperature range, coherence control off, short time span. Note: NOTE The long-term wavelength repeatability can be obtained by taken the wavelength repeatability and wavelength stability into account.


Please contact us for your ANRITSU MS9720A REPAIR and/or ANRITSU MS9720A 1450 to 1650 nm Optical Spectrum Analyzer CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: