JDSU CORL-A1 CALIBRATION and JDSU CORL-A1 REPAIR

 
A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the JDSU CORL-A1 Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Back Reflection Meter? Shop for Comparable Products on our   new Back Reflection Meter page

 
   JDSU CORL-A1   Description / Specification:   Spec Sheet 
JDSU CORL-A1 Optical Return Loss Meter

The JDSU cORL-A1 provides a compact, intuitive Optical Return Loss Meter designed to enable applications ranging from simple continuity verification and return loss testing to integration into process automation equipment designed for automated alignment. Available in two or three laser versions with the option to select from four key wavelengths: 1310, 1490, 1550, and 1625 nm. The intregrated multiplexer and single optical output found in the cORL-A1 greatly simplifies the optical connections and calibrations. The 70 dB dynamic range in return loss enables the measurement of high performance angled physical contact (APC) connectors. A simple, intuitive graphical user interface (GUI) and keypad minimizes training requirements. A universal serial bus (USB) interface may be used for test automation interfacing to a PC. While connected by USB, the cORL-A1 does not require an additional mains connection, reducing cord tangle. Specifications. ORL Mode; Peak wavelength: 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm. Wavelength accuracy: ± 20 nm. Fiber type: SMF-28. Wavelength settings: 780 to 1600 nm, step size 1 nm. Spectral width: <5 nm. Return loss range: 0 to 70 dB (Single wavelength), 0 to 50 dB (Multi wavelength). Resolution: 0.01 dB. Return loss accuracy: ± 0.7 dB (0 to 50 dB), ± 0.9 dB (50 to 60 dB). FPL Mode; Maximum output power: 0 dBm. Attenuation range: 7 dB. Attenuation resolution: 0.01 dB. Modulation: CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz. Stability: ± 0.02 dB (15 min)/ ± 0.2 dB (8 hr). OPM Mode; Wavelength range: 1260 to 1650 nm. Power range: –70 to +6 dBm. Display resolution: 0.01 dB/0.001 µW. Fiber type: SMF. Models; BN 2298/21, DualWavelength Optical Return Loss Meter – 1310, 1550 nm. BN 2298/22, TripleWavelength Optical Return Loss Meter – 1310, 1490, 1550 nm. BN 2298/23, TripleWavelength Optical Return Loss Meter – 1310, 1550, 1625 nm.



 

Standard Calibration $350.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the JDSU CORL-A1. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Broadband Source (BBS)
A Broadband Source is a spectrally large source that emits a signal which contains a continuous range of frequencies with a broad optical bandwidth (usually 100 nm or more). Sometimes called a white light source, there are two different meanings of this term. Visible white light and a source which does not necessarily emit in the visible spectral region.

Coherence
Coherence is the pattern and or relationships of waves due to phase properties.

Linearity
Linearity is the relative difference between the displayed power ratio, Dx/D0, and the actual (true) power ratio Px/P0 caused by changing the displayed power level from the reference level, D0, to an arbitrary displayed level, Dx.

Power Flatness Over Modulation
When changing the wavelength and modulation frequency, and measuring the differences between actual and displayed power levels (in dB), the power flatness is ± half the span between the maximum and the minimum value of all differences.

Singlemode fiber
Singlemode Fiber has a small core, only about 9 microns, and is used for telephony and CATV with laser sources at 1300 and 1550 nm. It can go very long distances at very high speeds. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.


Please contact us for your JDSU CORL-A1 CALIBRATION and/or JDSU CORL-A1 Optical Return Loss Meter REPAIR

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: