JDSU MP-60 CALIBRATION and JDSU MP-60 REPAIR

 
A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the JDSU MP-60 Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Optical Power Meter?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Optical Power Meter page or new Optical Power Meter page

 
   JDSU MP-60   Description / Specification:    
JDSU MP-60 Miniature USB 2.0 Power Meter

The JDSU MP-60 power meter is a miniature device that measures optical power via a USB 2.0 connection to a PC/laptop. This device makes digital processing of optical power measurements possible.
Specifications.

USB type: USB 2.0.
Connector input: Universal 2.5 and 1.25 mm connectors.
Measurement types: dB, mW, dBm.
Detector type: Germanium.
Power source: USB port on PC or laptop.
Display range: -65 to +10 dBm.
Maximum permitted input level: +10 dBm.
Intrinsic uncertainty: ±0.20 dB (±5%).
Linearity: (-50 to +5 dBm) ±0.06 dB.
Standard wavelength settings: 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 nm.
Wavelength range: 780 to 1650 nm.
Wavelength and modulation: 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
1300, 1310, 1490, 1550nm: -50 to +10 dBm
850 nm: -45 to +10 dBm



 

Standard Calibration $125.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the JDSU MP-60. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Broadband Source (BBS)
A Broadband Source is a spectrally large source that emits a signal which contains a continuous range of frequencies with a broad optical bandwidth (usually 100 nm or more). Sometimes called a white light source, there are two different meanings of this term. Visible white light and a source which does not necessarily emit in the visible spectral region.

Coherence
Coherence is the pattern and or relationships of waves due to phase properties.

Linearity
Linearity is the relative difference between the displayed power ratio, Dx/D0, and the actual (true) power ratio Px/P0 caused by changing the displayed power level from the reference level, D0, to an arbitrary displayed level, Dx.

Power Flatness Over Modulation
When changing the wavelength and modulation frequency, and measuring the differences between actual and displayed power levels (in dB), the power flatness is ± half the span between the maximum and the minimum value of all differences.

Singlemode fiber
Singlemode Fiber has a small core, only about 9 microns, and is used for telephony and CATV with laser sources at 1300 and 1550 nm. It can go very long distances at very high speeds. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.


Please contact us for your JDSU MP-60 CALIBRATION and/or JDSU MP-60 Miniature USB 2.0 Power Meter REPAIR

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: