Keysight (Agilent) N4375B REPAIR and Keysight (Agilent) N4375B CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the Keysight (Agilent) N4375B. A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the Keysight (Agilent) N4375B Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Lightwave Measurement System?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Lightwave Measurement System page or new Lightwave Measurement System page

 
   Keysight (Agilent) N4375B   Description / Specification:    
Keysight (Agilent) N4375B 20/26.5 GHz Single-Mode Lightwave Component Analyzer

The Agilent N4375B Lightwave Component Analyzer (LCA) tests 10G Ethernet, FCx8, FCx10 and FCx16 electro-optical components, with up to 20 or 26.5 GHz modulation range. It comes in two basic versions. The economic line is based on a PNA-L network-analyzer and is available as a 2 port system. The high end version is based on the new PNA-X and offers true balanced measurements, extended optical modulation index (OMI) and is available with 2 or 4 ports. Both versions have the same specifications up to 20 GHz. The PNA-X based LCA is calibrated up to 26.5 GHz.
Specifications.

Optical test set.
Operation frequency range: 10 MHz to 20 GHz (Opt -322, -382), 10 MHz to 26.5 GHz (Opt -312, -314, -392, -394).

LCA optical input.
Operating input wavelength range: 1250 nm to 1640 nm.
Maximum linear average input power: +4 dBm (Input 1), +14 dBm (Input 2).
Maximum safe average input power: +7 dBm (Input 1), +17 dBm (Input 2).
Optical return loss (typical): > 27 dBo.
Average power measurement range: -25 dBm to +4 dBm (optical input 1), -15 dBm to +14 dBm (optical input 2).
Average power measurement uncertainty (typical): ±0.5 dBo.

LCA optical output.
Optical modulation index (OMI) at 10 GHz (typical): > 27% @ +5dBm RF.
Output wavelength: 1310 ± 20 nm, 1550 ± 20 nm (Opt -100, -102).
Average output power range: -2 dBm to +4 dBm.
Average output power uncertainty (typical): ± 0.5 dBo.
Average output power stability, 15 minutes (typical): ± 0.5 dBo.

External optical source input (-050).
Recommended optical input power: +8 to + 15 dBm.
Optical input power damage level: +20 dBm.
Typical loss at quadrature bias point: 9 dB.
Operating input wavelength range: 1290 nm to 1610 nm.

LCA RF test port input.
Maximum safe input level at port A or B: +15 dBm RF, 7V DC.

Options.
-312; 26.5 GHz, 2 port LCA based on N5242A-200.
-314; 26.5 GHz, 4 port LCA based on N5242A-400.
-322; 20 GHz, 2 port LCA based on N5230C-225.
-382; Integration of customer PNA-L.
-392; Integration of customer PNA-X (N5242A -200).
-394; Integration of customer PNA- X (N5242A -400).
-100; 1310 nm source optical test set.
-101; 1550 nm source optical test set.
-102; 1310 nm and 1550 nm source optical test set.
-010; Time domain.
-050; External optical source input.
-021; Straight connector interface (External 0.5 m patch cord).
-022; Angled connector interface (External 0.5 m patch cord).



 

Standard Calibration $1,250.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the Keysight (Agilent) N4375B. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Coherence Length
Average distance over which superimposed waves lose their phase relationships

Linewidth
Linewidth is the width of a spectral line in terms of wavelength, wave number and frequency.

Power Flatness Versus Wavelength
When changing the wavelength at constant power setting and recording the differences between actual and displayed power levels, the power flatness is ± half the span (in dB) between the maximum and the minimum of the measured power levels.

Spectral Width
Spectral Width is the wavelength interval over which the magnitude of all spectral components is equal to or greater than a specified fraction of the magnitude of the component having the maximum value. In optical communications applications, the usual method of specifying spectral width is the full width at half maximum. This is the same convention used in bandwidth, defined as the frequency range where power drops by less than half (at most -3 dB).

Telecom Bands
Optical fiber communications typically operate in a wavelength region corresponding to one of the following Bands. O Band (original): 1260–1360 nm. E Band (extended): 1360–1460 nm. S Band (short wavelengths): 1460–1530 nm. C Band (conventional): 1530–1565 nm. L Band (long wavelengths): 1565–1625 nm. U Band (ultralong wavelengths): 1625–1675 nm


Please contact us for your Keysight (Agilent) N4375B REPAIR and/or Keysight (Agilent) N4375B 20/26.5 GHz Single-Mode Lightwave Component Analyzer CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: