Keysight (Agilent) 37717B REPAIR and Keysight (Agilent) 37717B CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the Keysight (Agilent) 37717B. A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the Keysight (Agilent) 37717B Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Communication Analyzer?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Communication Analyzer page or new Communication Analyzer page

 
   Keysight (Agilent) 37717B   Description / Specification:    
Keysight (Agilent) 37717B Communications Performance Analyzer, SDH/PDH/ATM Test Set

The HP 37717B Communications Performance Analyzer is rugged and portable, it allows full functional testing of SDH, PDH and ATM equipment, including jitter generation and measurement. It has a monochrome display with a 24-column printer and a 3.5-inch disk drive for results retrieval and storage, firmware upgrades, and results export to PC applications. SDH rates from STM-4 (622 Mb/s) through STM-1 (155 Mb/s) to STM-0 (52 Mb/s). Optical 1310 nm and 1550 nm interfaces are supported as well as electrical interfaces at all rates. A range of PDH rates from 140 Mb/s to 704 kb/s are also supported. The measurement capability is configured using a modular architecture, allowing fully flexible configurations and full upgradeability. The ATM cell module gives transmit and receive capability at the physical and cell layers, and through-mode monitor for convenient access. Interfaces; Unstructured PDH: 0.7, 2, 8, 34 and 140 Mb/s to G.703. Structured PDH: DS1, DS3, 2, 8, 34, 140 Mb/s to G.703. SDH: STM-0e, STM-1e, STM-0o, STM-1o and STM-4o, STM-16o (1310 nm and 1550 nm). SONET: STS-1, STS-3, OC-1, OC-3, OC-12, OC-48 (1310 and 1550 nm)



 

Standard Calibration $560.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the Keysight (Agilent) 37717B. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Communication Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Bandwidth
Bandwidth is the difference between the upper and lower frequencies in a contiguous set of frequencies within which a fiber optic component, link or network will operate.

Multimode Fiber
Multimode Fiber has a large core (almost always 62.5 microns - a micron is one one millionth of a meter - but sometimes 50 microns) and is used with LED sources at wavelengths of 850 and 1300 nm for short distance, lower speed networks like LANs. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.

SDH
Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH) is an international digital telecommunications network hierarchy which standardises transmission around the bit rate of 51.84 megabits per second, which is also called STS-1. Multiples of this bit rate comprise higher bit rate streams. Thus STS-3 is 3 times STS-1, STS-12 is 12 times STS-1, and so on. STS-3 is the lowest bit rate expected to carry ATM traffic, and is also referred to as STM-1 (Synchronous Transport Module-Level 1). The SDH specifies how payload data is framed and transported synchronously across optical fibre transmission links without requiring all the links and nodes to have the same synchronized clock for data transmission and recovery.


Please contact us for your Keysight (Agilent) 37717B REPAIR and/or Keysight (Agilent) 37717B Communications Performance Analyzer, SDH/PDH/ATM Test Set CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: