EXFO IQS-3150-B CALIBRATION and EXFO IQS-3150-B REPAIR

 
A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the EXFO IQS-3150-B Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Optical Attenuator?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Optical Attenuator page or new Optical Attenuator page

 
   EXFO IQS-3150-B   Description / Specification:   Spec Sheet 
EXFO IQS-3150-B 65 dB SM Variable Attenuator Module

The Exfo IQS-3150-B variable attenuator features an extremely rugged design that only uses two moving parts-a rotating motor for the shutter and a linear motor for the filter-and state-of-the-art electronics. The attenuator’s optomechanical assembly was tested at its highest operating temperature, at a very high relative humidity level, and with a continuous incident optical power of 23 dBm at 1550 nm.
Specifications.

Fiber type: 9/125 μm.
Wavelength range: 1250 to 1650 nm.
Maximum attenuation: ≥ 65 dB.
Insertion loss: 1.0 dB (Typical), 1.5 dB (Maximum).
Attenuation setting resolution: 0.002 dB (Typical).
Attenuation linearity: ±0.1 dB.
Attenuation repeatability, 2σ: ±0.01 dB.
Spectral uniformity, 1510 nm to 1605 nm: ±0.05 dB.
Spectral uniformity, 1450 nm to 1630 nm: ±0.09 dB (Typical).
PDL, peak-to-peak: 0.15 dB.
Return loss: 60 dB (Typical).
Maximum input power: 23 dBm.
Transition speed: up to 23 dB/s (Typical).
Shutter isolation: >100 dB.



 



Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

dBm
Optical power referenced to 1 millimatt

Multimode Fiber
Multimode Fiber has a large core (almost always 62.5 microns - a micron is one one millionth of a meter - but sometimes 50 microns) and is used with LED sources at wavelengths of 850 and 1300 nm for short distance, lower speed networks like LANs. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.

Power Repeatability
Power Repeatability is the random uncertainty in reproducing the power level after changing and re-setting the power level. The power repeatability is ± half the span (in dB) between the highest and lowest actual power. Note: - The long-term power repeatability can be obtained by taken the power repeatability and power stability into account.

Refractive Index
The refractive index or index of refraction of a substance is a measure of the speed of light in that substance. It is expressed as a ratio of the speed of light in vacuum relative to that in the considered medium. The velocity at which light travels in vacuum is a physical constant, and the fastest speed at which energy or information can be transferred. However, light travels slower through any given material, or medium, that is not vacuum.

Total insertion loss
A measure of the loss of light within an optical component


Please contact us for your EXFO IQS-3150-B CALIBRATION and/or EXFO IQS-3150-B 65 dB SM Variable Attenuator Module REPAIR

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: