ANRITSU MT9083B2 REPAIR and ANRITSU MT9083B2 CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the ANRITSU MT9083B2. A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the ANRITSU MT9083B2 Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another OTDR? Shop for Comparable Products on our   new OTDR page

 
   ANRITSU MT9083B2   Description / Specification:   Spec Sheet 
ANRITSU MT9083B2 ACCESS Master High Performance OTDR

The Anritsu MT9083B2 ACCESS Master High Performance OTDR, Optical Power Meter, and Visible Light Source provides measurement functions and performance required for optical fiber construction and maintenance in a compact, lightweight, all-in-one unit. It features a 7-inch widescreen TFT-LCD display for use both indoors and outdoors, enhanced battery operation time (up to 12 hours), increased operating temperature range (-10° to +50° C) and new short-cut function keys. The OTDR port also functions as an integrated power meter and a stabilized light source that provides continuous wave, 270 Hz, 1 kHz and 2 kHz modulations for easy fiber identification. This is standard equipment on all single mode models.

General Specifications.

Data Storage: Internal memory 1 GB (50,000 traces), External memory (USB) up to 32 GB.
Sampling Points: Normal 5001, High density 20001 or 25001, Very high density 100,001 or 150,001.
Sampling Resolution: 5 cm (min).
Reflectance Accuracy Single mode: ±2 dB, multimode: ± 4 dB.
Distance Accuracy: ± 1 m ± 3 x measurement distance x 10-5 ±marker resolution (excluding IOR uncertainty).
Distance Range:
  Single mode: 0.5, 1, 2.5, 5, 10, 25, 50, 100, 200, 300 km;
  Multimode: 0.5, 1, 2.5, 5, 10, 25, 50, 100 km.

OTDR Specifications (Model Specific).

MT9083B2-053.
Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm ±25 nm.
Fiber Type: Single Mode (SMF) 10/125 μm ITU-T G.652.
Pulse Width: 3, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500, 1000, 2000, 4000, 10000, 20000 ns.
Dynamic Range: 42/41 dB.
Deadzone (Fresnel) (IOR = 1.500000): ≤1 m, ≤80 cm (typ).
Deadzone (Backscatter): ≤5/5.5 m.

MT9083B2-055.
Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm ±25 nm, 1650 nm ±5 nm.
Fiber Type: Single Mode (SMF) 10/125 μm ITU-T G.652.
Pulse Width: 3, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500, 1000, 2000, 4000, 10000, 20000 ns.
Dynamic Range: 42/41/35 dB.
Deadzone (Fresnel) (IOR = 1.500000): ≤1 m, ≤80 cm (typ).
Deadzone (Backscatter): ≤5/5.5/6.5 m.

MT9083B2-056.
Wavelength: 1310/1490/1550 nm ±25 nm.
Fiber Type: Single Mode (SMF) 10/125 μm ITU-T G.652.
Pulse Width: 3, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500, 1000, 2000, 4000, 10000, 20000 ns.
Dynamic Range: 42/41/41 dB.
Deadzone (Fresnel) (IOR = 1.500000): ≤1 m, ≤80 cm (typ).
Deadzone (Backscatter): ≤6/6.5/6.5 m.

MT9083B2-057.
Wavelength: 1310/1550/1625 nm ±25 nm.
Fiber Type: Single Mode (SMF) 10/125 μm ITU-T G.652.
Pulse Width: 3, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500, 1000, 2000, 4000, 10000, 20000 ns.
Dynamic Range: 40/39/38 dB.
Deadzone (Fresnel) (IOR = 1.500000): ≤1 m, ≤80 cm (typ).
Deadzone (Backscatter): ≤6/6.5/7.5 m.

MT9083B2-058.
Wavelength: 1310/1490/1550/1625 nm ±25 nm.
Fiber Type: Single Mode (SMF) 10/125 μm ITU-T G.652.
Pulse Width: 3, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500, 1000, 2000, 4000, 10000, 20000 ns.
Dynamic Range: 42/41/41/40 dB.
Deadzone (Fresnel) (IOR = 1.500000): ≤1 m, ≤80 cm (typ).
Deadzone (Backscatter): ≤7/7.5/7.5/8.5 m.

MT9083B2-063.
Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm ±25 nm, 850/1300 ±30 nm.
Fiber Type: HYBRID (SMF/MMF).
Pulse Width:
  SMF 3, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500, 1000, 2000, 4000, 10000, 20000 ns;
  MMF (1310 nm) 3, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500, 1000, 2000, 4000 ns;
  MMF (850 nm) 3, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500 ns;
Dynamic Range: 42/41 dB (1310/1550), 29/28 dB (850/1300).
Deadzone (Fresnel) (IOR = 1.500000): ≤1 m, ≤80 cm (typ).
Deadzone (Backscatter): ≤5/5.5, ≤4/5 m.

Light Source Specifications.
Wavelength: Same as OTDR.
Spectral Width:
  ≤5 nm (1310 nm);
  ≤10 nm (850/1300/1490/1550/1625 nm);
  ≤3 nm (1650 nm).
Wavelength Accuracy: 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625 nm: ±30 nm, 1650 nm: ±5 nm.
Output Power: 17 -5 ±1.5 dBm.
Output Stability: ±0.1 dB.
Modes of Operation: CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz.

Power Meter Specifications.
Maximum Input: +10 dBm.
Measurement Range: -50 to -5 dBm.
Accuracy: ±6.5%.



 

Standard Calibration $375.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the ANRITSU MT9083B2. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Chromatic Dispersion
Chromatic Dispersion is a broadening of the input signal as it travels down the length of the fiber. Chromatic Dispersion results from a variation in propagation delay with wavelength, and is affected by fiber materials and dimensions.

Detector
A Detector is a signal conversion device that converts power from one form to another, such as from optical power to electrical power

Jitter
Jitter in technical terms is the deviation in or displacement of some aspect of the pulses in a high-frequency digital signal. Jitter is the time variation of a periodic signal in electronics and telecommunications, often in relation to a reference clock source. Jitter may be observed in characteristics such as the frequency of successive pulses, the signal amplitude, or phase of periodic signals. Jitter is a significant, and usually undesired, factor in the design of almost all communications links (e.g., USB, PCI-e, SATA, OC-48). In clock recovery applications it is called timing jitter.

Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD)
Polarization mode dispersion (PMD) is a form of modal dispersion where two different polarizations of light in a waveguide, which normally travel at the same speed, travel at different speeds due to random imperfections and asymmetries, causing random spreading of optical pulses. It is he difference between the maximum and minimum values of loss typically measured in ps/km^1/2.


Please contact us for your ANRITSU MT9083B2 REPAIR and/or ANRITSU MT9083B2 ACCESS Master High Performance OTDR CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: