ANRITSU MT9083C2 CALIBRATION and ANRITSU MT9083C2 REPAIR

 
A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the ANRITSU MT9083C2 Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another OTDR? Shop for Comparable Products on our   new OTDR page

 
   ANRITSU MT9083C2   Description / Specification:   Spec Sheet 
ANRITSU MT9083C2 ACCESS Master Ultra-high Performance OTDR

The Anritsu MT9083C2 ACCESS Master Ultra-high Performance OTDR, Optical Power Meter, and Visible Light Source provides measurement functions and performance required for optical fiber construction and maintenance in a compact, lightweight, all-in-one unit. It features a 7-inch widescreen TFT-LCD display for use both indoors and outdoors, enhanced battery operation time (up to 12 hours), increased operating temperature range (-10° to +50° C) and new short-cut function keys. The OTDR port also functions as an integrated power meter and a stabilized light source that provides continuous wave, 270 Hz, 1 kHz and 2 kHz modulations for easy fiber identification. This is standard equipment on all single mode models.

General Specifications.

Data Storage: Internal memory 1 GB (50,000 traces), External memory (USB) up to 32 GB.
Sampling Points: Normal 5001, High density 20001 or 25001, Very high density 100,001 or 150,001.
Sampling Resolution: 5 cm (min).
Reflectance Accuracy Single mode: ±2 dB, multimode: ± 4 dB.
Distance Accuracy: ± 1 m ± 3 x measurement distance x 10-5 ±marker resolution (excluding IOR uncertainty).
Distance Range:
  Single mode: 0.5, 1, 2.5, 5, 10, 25, 50, 100, 200, 300 km;
  Multimode: 0.5, 1, 2.5, 5, 10, 25, 50, 100 km.

OTDR Specifications (Model Specific).

MT9083C2-053.
Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm ±25 nm.
Fiber Type: Single Mode (SMF) 10/125 μm ITU-T G.652.
Pulse Width: 3, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500, 1000, 2000, 4000, 10000, 20000 ns.
Dynamic Range: 46/46 dB, 25/25 dB (Pulse width 100 ns).
Deadzone (Fresnel) (IOR = 1.500000): ≤1 m, ≤80 cm (typ).
Deadzone (Backscatter): ≤3.8/4.3 m.

MT9083C2-057.
Wavelength: 1310/1550/1625 nm ±25 nm.
Fiber Type: Single Mode (SMF) 10/125 μm ITU-T G.652.
Pulse Width: 3, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500, 1000, 2000, 4000, 10000, 20000 ns.
Dynamic Range: 46/46/44 dB , 25/25/23 dB (Pulse width 100 ns).
Deadzone (Fresnel) (IOR = 1.500000): ≤1 m, ≤80 cm (typ).
Deadzone (Backscatter): ≤3.8/4.3/4.8 m.

Light Source Specifications.
Wavelength: Same as OTDR.
Spectral Width:
  ≤5 nm (1310 nm);
  ≤10 nm (1550/1625 nm).
Wavelength Accuracy: 1310/1550/1625 nm: ±30 nm.
Output Power: 17 -5 ±1.5 dBm.
Output Stability: ±0.1 dB.
Modes of Operation: CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz.

Power Meter Specifications.
Maximum Input: +10 dBm.
Measurement Range: -50 to -5 dBm.
Accuracy: ±6.5%.



 

Standard Calibration $375.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the ANRITSU MT9083C2. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Chirp
A change in the optical frequency caused by direct modulation of the laser. A chirp is a signal in which the frequency increases ('up-chirp') or decreases ('down-chirp') with time. In some sources, the term chirp is used interchangeably with sweep signal.

Isolation
The extent to which optical power from one signal path is prevented from reaching another signal path.

Polarization Extinction Ratio
Polarization Extinction Ratio is the ratio of optical power in the slow axis of the polarization maintaining fiber to optical power in the fast axis within a specified wavelength range.

Sidemode Suppression Ratio
Sidemode Suppression Ratio is the ratio of average signal power to the optical power of the highest sidemode within a distance from 0.1 to 6 GHz to the signal’s optical frequency, expressed in dB.

Wavelength Stability
Wavelength Stability is the change of wavelength during given time span, expressed as ± half the span between the maximum and the minimum of all actual wavelengths.


Please contact us for your ANRITSU MT9083C2 CALIBRATION and/or ANRITSU MT9083C2 ACCESS Master Ultra-high Performance OTDR REPAIR

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: