Keysight (Agilent) N4375E CALIBRATION and Keysight (Agilent) N4375E REPAIR

 
A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the Keysight (Agilent) N4375E Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Lightwave Measurement System?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Lightwave Measurement System page or new Lightwave Measurement System page

 
   Keysight (Agilent) N4375E   Description / Specification:    
Keysight (Agilent) N4375E 26.5 GHz Single-Mode Lightwave Component Analyzer

The Keysight N4375E Lightwave Component Analyzer (LCA) is used to characterize electro-optical components for 10 Gbit/s, 40 Gbit/s and 100 Gbit/s transmission systems. Using the advanced measurement capabilities of the new N52xxB series PNA Microwave Network Analyzers, all relevant S-parameter related characteristics of the device under test can be qualified from 10 MHz to 26.5 GHz. Transmitters and receivers are typically tested for their frequency response over a range of bias voltages, optical input power levels, operating currents and ambient temperatures. The LCA’s built-in optical power meter allows checking and controlling the user-selectable operating power, but also gives an indication of a bent fiber or a bad connection. The optional, auxiliary PMF input (option 050) enables the measurement of optically filtered/ demultiplexed O/E devices at specific wavelengths as proposed by the IEEE 802.3 standards and MSAs, or the verification of S-parameters over wavelength using an external tunable laser.
Specifications.

Optical test set.
Operation frequency range: 10 MHz to 26.5 GHz.

LCA optical input.
Operating input wavelength range: 1250 nm to 1640 nm.
Maximum linear average input power: +4 dBm (Input 1), +14 dBm (Input 2).
Maximum safe average input power: +7 dBm (Input 1), +17 dBm (Input 2).
Optical return loss (typical): > 27 dBo.
Average power measurement range: -25 dBm to +4 dBm (optical input 1), -15 dBm to +14 dBm (optical input 2).
Average power measurement uncertainty (typical): ±0.5 dBo.

LCA optical output.
Optical modulation index (OMI) at 10 GHz (typical): > 27% @ +5dBm RF, > 47% @ +10 dBm RF power.
Output wavelength: 1310 ± 20 nm (Opt -100, -102), 1550 ± 20 nm (Opt -101, -102).
Average output power range: -2 dBm to +4 dBm.
Average output power uncertainty (typical): ± 0.5 dBo.
Average output power stability, 15 minutes (typical): ± 0.5 dBo.

External optical source input (-050).
Recommended optical input power: +8 to + 15 dBm.
Optical input power damage level: +20 dBm.
Typical loss at quadrature bias point: 9 dB.
Operating input wavelength range: 1290 nm to 1610 nm.

LCA RF test port input.
Maximum safe input level at port A or B: +15 dBm RF, 7V DC.

Options.
-100; 1310 nm source optical test set.
-101; 1550 nm source optical test set.
-102; 1310 nm and 1550 nm source optical test set.
-220; 26.5 GHz, 2 ports, single source PNA (N5222B-200) and RF cables.
-221; 26.5 GHz, 2 ports, single source PNA (N5222B-201) with configurable test set and RF cables.
-222; 26.5 GHz, 2 ports, single source PNA (N5222B-219) with configurable test set, extended power range,
bias-tees and RF cables.
-420; 26.5 GHz, 4 ports, dual source PNA (N5222B-400) and RF cables.
-421; 26.5 GHz, 4 ports, dual source PNA (N5222B-401) with configurable test set and RF cables.
-422; 26.5 GHz, 4 ports, dual source PNA (N5222B-419) with configurable test set, extended power range,
bias-tees and RF cables.
-229; Integration of customer's 26.5 GHz, 2 port PNA (N5222A/B or N5242A/B) with any configuration and RF cables .
-249; Integration of customer's 26.5 GHz, 4 port PNA (N5222A/B or N5242A/B) with any configuration and RF cables .
-050; External optical source input.
-021; Straight FC/PC SM.
-022; Angled FC/APC SM.



 

Standard Calibration $1,250.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the Keysight (Agilent) N4375E. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Bit Error Ratio (BER)
Bit Error Ratio (BER) is the ratio of errors caused by the number of bits in a data stream that have been altered due to noise, interference, distoriton or bit synchronization errors.

Flatness
Variation of insertion loss on the passband of an optical device.

Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL)
Polarization Dependent Loss is the difference between the maximum and minimum values of loss due to the variation of the polarization states of light propagating through a device. PDL is expressed in decibels. Calculated by; PDL = 10 log10 (Ep/Es), where EP and ES are the measured diffraction efficiencies for P- and S-plane polarized incident light, respectively.

Return Loss (RL)
Return Loss (RL) is the ratio of the incident power to the reflected power expressed in dB. RL = 10log (Pin/Pback)

Wavelength Resolution
Wavelength Resolution is the smallest possible displayed wavelength increment/decrement.


Please contact us for your Keysight (Agilent) N4375E CALIBRATION and/or Keysight (Agilent) N4375E 26.5 GHz Single-Mode Lightwave Component Analyzer REPAIR

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: