Keysight (Agilent) N4373C CALIBRATION and Keysight (Agilent) N4373C REPAIR

 
A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the Keysight (Agilent) N4373C Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Lightwave Measurement System?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Lightwave Measurement System page or new Lightwave Measurement System page

 
   Keysight (Agilent) N4373C   Description / Specification:    
Keysight (Agilent) N4373C 40/50/67 GHz Lightwave Component Analyzer

The Agilent N4373C Lightwave Component Analyzer (LCA) offers a modulation bandwidth of 50/67 GHz which makes it the ideal choice to develop and characterize electro-optical components, for 40G/10GbE. It achieves fast measurements by including the E8361/63C Performance Network Analyzer. A unique new calibration concept significantly reduces setup time to a maximum of several minutes, depending on the selected measurement parameters. Using the advanced measurement capabilities of the network analyzer, all S-parameter related characteristics of the device under test, like responsivity and 3 dB-cutoff frequency, can be qualified with the new N4373C Lightwave Component Analyzer from 10 MHz to 40/50/67 GHz.
Specifications.

Optical test set.
Operation frequency range: 10 MHz to 67 GHz (opt -302/-392/-E92), 10 MHz to 50 GHz (opt -314/-394/-E94), 10 MHz to 40 GHz (opt -303/-393/-E93).

LCA optical input.
Operating input wavelength range: 1290 nm to 1610 nm.
Maximum linear average input power;
Optical input 1:
 +4 dBm @ 1310 nm,
 +5 dBm @ 1550 nm.
Optical input 2:
 +14 dBm @ 1310 nm,
 +15 dBm @ 1550 nm.
Maximum safe average input power: +7 dBm (Input 1), +17 dBm (Input 2).
Optical return loss (typical): > 25 dBo.
Average power measurement range: -25 dBm to +5 dBm (optical input 1), -15 dBm to +15 dBm (optical input 2).
Average power measurement uncertainty (typical): ±0.5 dBo.

LCA optical output.
Optical modulation index (OMI) (typical): > 5% @ -8 dBm RF power @ 1 GHz modulation frequency.
Output wavelength: 1310 ± 20 nm (Opt -100, -102), 1550 ± 20 nm (Opt -101, -102).
Average output power range: −1 dBm to +5 dBm @ 1550 nm, −2 dBm to +4 dBm @ 1310 nm .
Average output power uncertainty (typical): ± 0.5 dBo.
Average output power stability, 15 minutes (typical): ± 0.5 dBo.

External optical source input (-050).
Recommended optical input power: +8 to + 15 dBm.
Optical input power damage level: +20 dBm.
Typical loss at quadrature bias point: 9 dB.
Operating input wavelength range: 1290 nm to 1610 nm.

LCA RF test port input.
Maximum safe input level at port A or B: +15 dBm RF, 7V DC.

Options.
-100; 1310 nm source optical test set.
-101; 1550 nm source optical test set.
-102; 1310 nm and 1550 nm source optical test set.
-021; Straight fiber interface single mode.
-022; Angled fiber interface single mode.
-010; Time domain operation for network analyzer.
-050; Testset with external optical source Input.
-302; 67 GHz, 2 port PNA (E8361C-014).
-303; 40 GHz, 2 port PNA (E8363C-014).
-314; 50 GHz 4 port PNA-X (N5245A-400).



 

Standard Calibration $1,925.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the Keysight (Agilent) N4373C. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Bandwidth
Bandwidth is the difference between the upper and lower frequencies in a contiguous set of frequencies within which a fiber optic component, link or network will operate.

Extinction Ratio (ER)
Extinction Ratio is the ratio of two optical power levels, of a digital signal generated by an optical source, (example a laser diode), where P1 is the optical power level generated when the light source is "on," and P0 is the power level generated when the light source is "off." The extinction ratio may be expressed as a fraction, in dB, or as a percentage.

Optical Signal-to-noise Ratio (OSNR)
Optical Signal-to-noise ratio is the ratio between the signal power and the noise power in a given bandwidth. Most commonly a reference bandwidth of 0.1 nm is used. This bandwidth is independent from the modulation format, the frequency and the receiver. For instance a OSNR of 20dB/0.1nm could be given, even the signal of 40 GBit DPSK would not fit in this bandwidth. OSNR is measured with a Optical Spectrum Analyzer. It is generally measured at the wavelength of interest.

Repeatability
Repeatability is the variation in a number of repeated measured quantities when measurement conditions are changed and restored. The value corresponds to half the spread between the minimum and maximum value measured.

Wavelength Repeatability
Wavelength Repeatability is the random uncertainty in reproducing a wavelength after detuning and re-setting the wavelength. The wavelength repeatability is ± half the span between the maximum and the minimum value of all actual values of these wavelengths. Example test condition: uninterrupted TLS output power, constant power level, temperature within operating temperature range, coherence control off, short time span. Note: NOTE The long-term wavelength repeatability can be obtained by taken the wavelength repeatability and wavelength stability into account.


Please contact us for your Keysight (Agilent) N4373C CALIBRATION and/or Keysight (Agilent) N4373C 40/50/67 GHz Lightwave Component Analyzer REPAIR

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: