Keysight (Agilent) N4373E CALIBRATION and Keysight (Agilent) N4373E REPAIR

 
A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the Keysight (Agilent) N4373E Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Lightwave Measurement System?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Lightwave Measurement System page or new Lightwave Measurement System page

 
   Keysight (Agilent) N4373E   Description / Specification:    
Keysight (Agilent) N4373E 43.5/50/67 GHz Single-Mode Lightwave Component Analyzer

The Keysight N4373E Lightwave Component Analyzer (LCA) is the ideal choice to characterize such electro-optical components for 40G/100GbE, for 400 Gbit/s and 1 Tbit/s transmission systems. Using the advanced measurement capabilities of the new N52xxB series PNA Microwave Network Analyzers, all S-parameter related characteristics of the device under test, like responsivity and 3 dB-cutoff frequency, can be qualified from 10 MHz to 43.5 GHz, 50 GHz or 67 GHz.
Specifications.

Optical test set.
Operation frequency range: 10 MHz to 67 GHz (N5227B PNA), 10 MHz to 50 GHz (N5225B PNA), 10 MHz to 43.5 GHz (N5224B PNA).

LCA optical input.
Operating input wavelength range: 1290 nm to 1610 nm.
Maximum linear average input power;
Optical input 1:
 +4 dBm @ 1310 nm,
 +5 dBm @ 1550 nm.
Optical input 2:
 +14 dBm @ 1310 nm,
 +15 dBm @ 1550 nm.
Maximum safe average input power: +7 dBm (Input 1), +17 dBm (Input 2).
Optical return loss (typical): > 25 dBo.
Average power measurement range: -25 dBm to +5 dBm (optical input 1), -15 dBm to +15 dBm (optical input 2).
Average power measurement uncertainty (typical): ±0.5 dBo.

LCA optical output.
Optical modulation index (OMI) at 10 GHz (typical): > 27% @ +5 dBm RF power, > 47% @ +10 dBm RF power.
Output wavelength: 1310 ± 20 nm (Opt -100, -102), 1550 ± 20 nm (Opt -101, -102).
Average output power range: −1 dBm to +5 dBm @ 1550 nm, −2 dBm to +4 dBm @ 1310 nm .
Average output power uncertainty (typical): ± 0.5 dBo.
Average output power stability, 15 minutes (typical): ± 0.5 dBo.

External optical source input (-050).
Recommended optical input power: +8 to + 15 dBm.
Optical input power damage level: +20 dBm.
Typical loss at quadrature bias point: 9 dB.
Operating input wavelength range: 1290 nm to 1610 nm.

LCA RF test port input.
Maximum safe input level at port A or B: +15 dBm RF, 7V DC.

Options.
-100; 1310 nm source optical test set.
-101; 1550 nm source optical test set.
-102; 1310 nm and 1550 nm source optical test set.
-021; Straight FC/PC SM.
-022; Angled FC/APC SM.
S93010A; Time domain measurements.
-050; External optical input.
-240; 43.5 GHz, 2 ports, single source PNA (N5224B-200) and RF-cables.
-241; 43.5 GHz, 2 ports, single source PNA (N5224B-201) with configurable test set and RF-cables.
-242; 43.5 GHz, 2 ports, single source PNA (N5224B-219) with configurable test set, extended power range, bias-tees and RF-cables.
-250; 50 GHz, 2 ports, single source PNA (N5225B-200) and RF-cables.
-251; 50 GHz, 2 ports, single source PNA (N5225B-201) with configurable test set and RF-cables.
-252; 50 GHz, 2 ports, single source PNA (N5225B-219) with configurable test set, extended power range, bias-tees and RF-cables.
-270; 67 GHz, 2 ports, single source PNA (N5227B-200) and RF-cables.
-271; 67 GHz, 2 ports, single source PNA (N5227B-201) with configurable test set and RF-cables.
-272; 67 GHz, 2 ports, single source PNA (N5227B-219) with configurable test set, extended power range, bias-tees and RF-cables.
-440; 43.5 GHz, 4 ports, dual source PNA (N5224B-400) and RF-cables.
-441; 43.5 GHz, 4 ports, dual source PNA (N5224B-401) with configurable test set and RF-cables.
-442; 43.5 GHz, 4 ports, dual source PNA (N5224B-419) with configurable test set, extended power range, bias-tees and RF-cables.
-450; 50 GHz, 4 ports, dual source PNA (N5225B-400) and RF-cables.
-451; 50 GHz, 4 ports, dual source PNA (N5225B-401) with configurable test set and RF-cables.
-452; 50 GHz, 4 ports, dual source PNA (N5225B-419) with configurable test set, extended power range, bias-tees and RF-cables.
-470; 67 GHz, 4 ports, dual source PNA (N5227B-400) and RF-cables.
-471; 67 GHz, 4 ports, dual source PNA (N5227B-401) with configurable test set and RF-cables.
-472; 67 GHz, 4 ports, dual source PNA (N5227B-419) with configurable test set, extended power range, bias-tees and RF-cables.



 

Standard Calibration $1,925.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the Keysight (Agilent) N4373E. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

dBm
Optical power referenced to 1 millimatt

Multimode Fiber
Multimode Fiber has a large core (almost always 62.5 microns - a micron is one one millionth of a meter - but sometimes 50 microns) and is used with LED sources at wavelengths of 850 and 1300 nm for short distance, lower speed networks like LANs. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.

Power Repeatability
Power Repeatability is the random uncertainty in reproducing the power level after changing and re-setting the power level. The power repeatability is ± half the span (in dB) between the highest and lowest actual power. Note: - The long-term power repeatability can be obtained by taken the power repeatability and power stability into account.

Refractive Index
The refractive index or index of refraction of a substance is a measure of the speed of light in that substance. It is expressed as a ratio of the speed of light in vacuum relative to that in the considered medium. The velocity at which light travels in vacuum is a physical constant, and the fastest speed at which energy or information can be transferred. However, light travels slower through any given material, or medium, that is not vacuum.

Total insertion loss
A measure of the loss of light within an optical component


Please contact us for your Keysight (Agilent) N4373E CALIBRATION and/or Keysight (Agilent) N4373E 43.5/50/67 GHz Single-Mode Lightwave Component Analyzer REPAIR

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: