Keysight (Agilent) 81600B REPAIR and Keysight (Agilent) 81600B CALIBRATION

The Keysight (Agilent) 81600B is currently in stock and available for purchase on our  Sales Page
It is also available for immediate rental.
Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the Keysight (Agilent) 81600B. A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the Keysight (Agilent) 81600B Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Tunable Laser Source (TLS)?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Tunable Laser Source (TLS) page or new Tunable Laser Source (TLS) page

 
   Keysight (Agilent) 81600B   Description / Specification:    
Keysight (Agilent) 81600B Tunable Laser Module

The Agilent 81600B Tunable Laser module (back-loadable) fits into the Agilent 8164A, 8164B Lightwave Measurement System and the Agilent 8166A, 8166B Lightwave Multichannel System.
Specifications.

Wavelength Range:
  1455 nm to 1640 nm(opt 201),
  1495 nm to 1640 nm(opt 160),
  1495 nm to 1590 nm(opt 150),
  1370 nm to 1495 nm(opt 140, 142),
  1260 nm to 1375 nm(opt 130, 132).
Wavelength resolution: 0.1 pm, 12.5 MHz at 1550 nm.
Max Sweep Speed: 80 nm/s.
Absolute wavelength accuracy: ±10 pm, typical ±3.6 pm.
Relative wavelength accuracy: ±5 pm, typ. ±2 pm.
Wavelength repeatability: ±0.8 pm, typ. ±0.5 pm.
Wavelength stability: <= ±1 pm (typ. 24 hrs at constant temp.).
Output 1 low source spontaneous emission (SSE) Maximum output power (continuous power during sweep) peak typical:
  ≥ +3 dBm(opt 201),
  ≥ -2 dBm(opt 160),
  ≥ -1 dBm(opt 150),
  ≥ -4.5 dBm(opt 140),
  ≥ -4 dBm(opt 130).
Output 2 Maximum output power (continuous power during sweep) peak typical:
  ≥ +9 dBm(opt 201),
  ≥ +7 dBm(opt 160, 150),
  ≥ +5.5 dBm(opt 140),
  ≥ +5 dBm(opt 130).

Options.
201, 1455 nm to 1640 nm, low SSE.
160, 1495 nm to 1640 nm, low SSE.
150, 1450 nm to 1590 nm, low SSE.
140, 1370 nm to 1495 nm, low SSE.
130, 1260 nm to 1375 nm, low SSE.
142, 1370 nm to 1495 nm, high power.
132, 1260 nm to 1375 nm, high power.
071, PMF, straight contact output connector.
072, PMF, angled contact output connector.
003, Built-in optical attenuator, 60 dB attenuation.



 

Standard Calibration $455.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the Keysight (Agilent) 81600B. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Broadband Source (BBS)
A Broadband Source is a spectrally large source that emits a signal which contains a continuous range of frequencies with a broad optical bandwidth (usually 100 nm or more). Sometimes called a white light source, there are two different meanings of this term. Visible white light and a source which does not necessarily emit in the visible spectral region.

Coherence
Coherence is the pattern and or relationships of waves due to phase properties.

Linearity
Linearity is the relative difference between the displayed power ratio, Dx/D0, and the actual (true) power ratio Px/P0 caused by changing the displayed power level from the reference level, D0, to an arbitrary displayed level, Dx.

Power Flatness Over Modulation
When changing the wavelength and modulation frequency, and measuring the differences between actual and displayed power levels (in dB), the power flatness is ± half the span between the maximum and the minimum value of all differences.

Singlemode fiber
Singlemode Fiber has a small core, only about 9 microns, and is used for telephony and CATV with laser sources at 1300 and 1550 nm. It can go very long distances at very high speeds. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.


Please contact us for your Keysight (Agilent) 81600B REPAIR and/or Keysight (Agilent) 81600B Tunable Laser Module CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: