Keysight (Agilent) 8504A REPAIR and Keysight (Agilent) 8504A CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the Keysight (Agilent) 8504A. A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the Keysight (Agilent) 8504A Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Back Reflection Meter? Shop for Comparable Products on our   new Back Reflection Meter page

 
   Keysight (Agilent) 8504A   Description / Specification:    
Keysight (Agilent) 8504A Lightwave Precision Reflectometer

The HP 8504A precision reflectometer is an optical instrument for making precise return-loss and back reflection measurements using sm 9/125 micrometer fiber. Measurements are applicable to all typical lightwave components such as opto-isolators, microphotonic assemblies, couplers, amps and connectors. The 8504A contains two internal wavelength sources (1300 and 1550 nm), both with 60 nm of spectral width. The peak wavelength for the 1300 nm source can occur at +/- 30 nm to source wavelength. The 1550 nm source peak wavelength occurs at 1550 +/- nm. Return loss measurements can be made with both source wavelengths. The power level range for the 1300 nm source is 0 to 75 dB, and 0 to 65 dB for the 1550 nm source. Return loss measurements can be made to an accuracy of +/- 2 dB, with a repeatability of +/- 1 dB. The 8504A is able to resolve closely-spaced reflections down to 17 micrometers for wavelengths of 1300 nm, and 34 micrometer for wavelengths of 1550 nm. With a measurement distance of 1 to 10 mm, two-event spacial accuracy is +/- 2% of span, and +/- 0.5% of span for distances of 10 to 400 mm. The 8504A offers low levels of spurios responses, with a spurious level at -40 dBc in high sensetivity, and -60 dBc in low sensetivity. Sweep speed is 17.9 mm/s or 0.056 s/mm. The full measurement span is 1 to 400 mm, which can be extended by using supplied fiber extension links. There are seven options available for order with the unit. These include 210 and 220, the ability to remove the internal 1300 and 1550 nm sources respectively. There are five available connector types for both front panel connectors and extension cables: opt 011 (HMS-10/HP), 012 (FC/PC), 013 (DIN 47256), 014 (ST), and 015 (Biconic).



 

Standard Calibration $775.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the Keysight (Agilent) 8504A. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

dBm
Optical power referenced to 1 millimatt

Multimode Fiber
Multimode Fiber has a large core (almost always 62.5 microns - a micron is one one millionth of a meter - but sometimes 50 microns) and is used with LED sources at wavelengths of 850 and 1300 nm for short distance, lower speed networks like LANs. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.

Power Repeatability
Power Repeatability is the random uncertainty in reproducing the power level after changing and re-setting the power level. The power repeatability is ± half the span (in dB) between the highest and lowest actual power. Note: - The long-term power repeatability can be obtained by taken the power repeatability and power stability into account.

Refractive Index
The refractive index or index of refraction of a substance is a measure of the speed of light in that substance. It is expressed as a ratio of the speed of light in vacuum relative to that in the considered medium. The velocity at which light travels in vacuum is a physical constant, and the fastest speed at which energy or information can be transferred. However, light travels slower through any given material, or medium, that is not vacuum.

Total insertion loss
A measure of the loss of light within an optical component


Please contact us for your Keysight (Agilent) 8504A REPAIR and/or Keysight (Agilent) 8504A Lightwave Precision Reflectometer CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: