Keysight (Agilent) 86142A REPAIR and Keysight (Agilent) 86142A CALIBRATION

The Keysight (Agilent) 86142A is currently in stock and available for purchase on our  Sales Page
It is also available for immediate rental.
Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the Keysight (Agilent) 86142A. A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the Keysight (Agilent) 86142A Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Optical Spectrum Analyzer, OSA?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Optical Spectrum Analyzer, OSA page or new Optical Spectrum Analyzer, OSA page

As an alternative New Ridge Technologies offers the NRT-8000, the world’s Smallest Optical Spectrum Analyzer with built in “live wavelength calibration” for C-Band applications.  More
   Keysight (Agilent) 86142A   Description / Specification:    
Keysight (Agilent) 86142A 600 to 1700 nm High Performance Optical Spectrum Analyzer

The Agilent 86142A 600 nm to 1700 nm optical spectrum analyzer is a high performance benchtop instrument that offers a combination of flexibility, high accuracy and throughput for both R&D and manufacturing environments. Specifications. Wavelength Range: 600 nm to 1700 nm. Optical input: 9/125 um. Wavelength Reproducibility (1 min): ±0.003 nm. Wavelength Span Range: 0.2 nm to full range and zero span. Wavelength Absolute Accuracy: ±0.5 nm. Wavelength Span Linearity: 1525 nm - 1570 nm, ±0.02 nm. Wavelength Span Linearity: ±0.05 nm, for spans <40nm. Maximum Sensitivity (1250-1610 nm): –90 dBm. Maximum Sweep Rate: 40 nm/50 ms. Max Measurement Power: +15 dBm per channel (+12 dBm per channel, 1000–1525 nm), +30 dBm total. Dynamic Range In 0.1 nm resolution 1250–1610 nm (chop mode on) ±0.5 nm, ±1 nm, ±5 nm: 70 dB. Resolution Bandwidth: 0.06 nm, 0.1 nm, 0.2 nm, 0.5 nm, 1 nm, 2 nm, 5 nm, 10 nm. Options. Opt. 004, Built-in 1310 & 1550 nm EELED Source. Opt. 006, Wavelength Calibrator.



 

Standard Calibration $455.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the Keysight (Agilent) 86142A. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Broadband Source (BBS)
A Broadband Source is a spectrally large source that emits a signal which contains a continuous range of frequencies with a broad optical bandwidth (usually 100 nm or more). Sometimes called a white light source, there are two different meanings of this term. Visible white light and a source which does not necessarily emit in the visible spectral region.

Coherence
Coherence is the pattern and or relationships of waves due to phase properties.

Linearity
Linearity is the relative difference between the displayed power ratio, Dx/D0, and the actual (true) power ratio Px/P0 caused by changing the displayed power level from the reference level, D0, to an arbitrary displayed level, Dx.

Power Flatness Over Modulation
When changing the wavelength and modulation frequency, and measuring the differences between actual and displayed power levels (in dB), the power flatness is ± half the span between the maximum and the minimum value of all differences.

Singlemode fiber
Singlemode Fiber has a small core, only about 9 microns, and is used for telephony and CATV with laser sources at 1300 and 1550 nm. It can go very long distances at very high speeds. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.


Please contact us for your Keysight (Agilent) 86142A REPAIR and/or Keysight (Agilent) 86142A 600 to 1700 nm High Performance Optical Spectrum Analyzer CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: