BURLEIGH WA-1000 REPAIR and BURLEIGH WA-1000 CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the BURLEIGH WA-1000. A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the BURLEIGH WA-1000 Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Wavelength Meter?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Wavelength Meter page

 
   BURLEIGH WA-1000 (WA1000)   Description / Specification:    
BURLEIGH WA-1000 Wavelength Meter

The Burleigh WA-1000 system employs Burleigh’s proven scanning Michelson interferometer-based WAVEMETER technology to determine the absolute wavelength of a laser by comparing its interference fringe pattern with that of a built-in HeNe laser wavelength standard. Three versions of the WA-1000 WAVEMETER are available for different operational wavelength ranges: visible (VIS: 400-1100 nm), near infrared (NIR: 600-1800 nm), and infrared (IR: 1.5-4 µm). Each version includes a photodetector and a beamsplitter optimized for its operational wavelength range. Conversion from one wavelength range to another is accomplished simply by replacing the photodetector and beamsplitter. This WAVEMETER system includes two standard methods of laser input. A laser beam from an optical fiber enters through a standard FC/PC (FC/APC optional) connector on the front panel. Or, a free space laser beam enters through an aperture on the side of the system. A flip mirror is used to switch from one input method to the other. The fiber-optic input is used primarily for visible and near infrared wavelengths. Specifications. Wavelength Range: 400 - 1100 nm (VIS), 600 - 1800 nm (NIR), 1.5 - 4 µm (IR). Absolute Accuracy: ± 1.0 ppm, ± 0.001 nm @ 1000 nm, ±0.01 cm @ 10,000 cm, ± 0.3 GHz @ 300,000 GHz. Display Resolution: 0.001 nm, 0.01 cm, 0.1 GHz. Units: nm or cm (vacuum or air), GHz. Optical Input Signal Sensitivity: 20 µW (VIS, NIR), 1 mW (IR). Maximum Optical Input Signal: 2 mW (VIS, NIR), 100 mW (IR). Measurement Update Rate: 4 Hz. Optical Input Fiber: FC/PC connector standard, FC/APC connector optional. Analog Output: ± 5 volts proportional to wavelength deviation. Instrument Interface: RS-232 standard, GPIB/IEEE-488 optional.



 

Standard Calibration $350.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the BURLEIGH WA-1000. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

dBm
Optical power referenced to 1 millimatt

Multimode Fiber
Multimode Fiber has a large core (almost always 62.5 microns - a micron is one one millionth of a meter - but sometimes 50 microns) and is used with LED sources at wavelengths of 850 and 1300 nm for short distance, lower speed networks like LANs. Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns - about 5 thousandths of an inch - just slightly larger than a human hair.

Power Repeatability
Power Repeatability is the random uncertainty in reproducing the power level after changing and re-setting the power level. The power repeatability is ± half the span (in dB) between the highest and lowest actual power. Note: - The long-term power repeatability can be obtained by taken the power repeatability and power stability into account.

Refractive Index
The refractive index or index of refraction of a substance is a measure of the speed of light in that substance. It is expressed as a ratio of the speed of light in vacuum relative to that in the considered medium. The velocity at which light travels in vacuum is a physical constant, and the fastest speed at which energy or information can be transferred. However, light travels slower through any given material, or medium, that is not vacuum.

Total insertion loss
A measure of the loss of light within an optical component


Please contact us for your BURLEIGH WA-1000 REPAIR and/or BURLEIGH WA-1000 Wavelength Meter CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: