Used AGILENT 83437A Buy / Purchase at the right Price.
83437A Rental Available.

Custom-Cal has a used AGILENT 83437A Broadband Light Source in stock and ready for purchase at a fair price. All units sold by Custom-Cal are provided with an applicable NIST traceable calibration/performance verification and a 90 day warranty (unless otherwise noted). With this added service, you can be confident that you are buying a fully functional unit that meets OEM specifications.

We are always willing to work with the customer on price. If you would like to buy a used AGILENT 83437A but, don't see the price you want, please name your price below and we will try to find one for you to purchase. The AGILENT 83437A can also be rented.
AGILENT 83437A Broadband Light Source


General description of the used AGILENT 83437A for sale.
The Agilent 83437A Broadband Light Source (BBLS) is based on Agilent Technologies’ edge-emitting LED (EELED) technology. An EELED provides significantly more power density into a single-mode fiber than a regular LED and more than one hundred times that of a white light source. The 83437A can incorporate up to four EELEDs, with five available wavelengths in the 1200 to 1650 nm range. Connectors on the back panel allow you to modulate the light by applying a TTL compatible signal, or to selectively turn any of the EELEDs on (open connection) or off (shorted). In configurations with multiple EELEDs installed, optical couplers combine the light to a single output. In order to minimize coupler losses, Agilent uses wavelength-dependent and wavelength-independent couplers depending on the ordered configuration. Peak wavelengths: 1200 ±30 nm / > -17 dBm, 1310 ±20 nm / > -13 dBm, 1430 ±30 nm / > -13 dBm, 1550 ±20 nm / > -13 dBm, and 1650 ±30 nm / > -17 dBm. Compatible fiber: 9/125 µm, single mode. Output return loss(Characteristic value): > 25 dB ( 50 dB ). Power stability (1310 / 1430 / 1550): < ±0.02 dB (15 min), < ±0.05 dB (6 hr). Power stability (1200 / 1650): < ±0.03 dB (15 min), < ±0.05 dB (6 hr). Modulation: Digital (TTL compatible input), 100% on-off, DC to 100 kHz). Options. 002, 1200 nm EELED. 003, 1310 nm EELED. 004, 1430 nm EELED. 705, 1550 nm EELED (default configuration). 006, 1650 nm EELED. 021, Straight (non-angled) Contact Interface-PC (default). 022, Angled Contact Interface - APC.

       Stock Photo     

Current Inventory Available for Purchase. Please check the box of the one(s) you would like to buy.
For AGILENT 83437A rental, please leave length of rental period in comment box.

PurchaseInventory IDSerial NumberInstrument NotesSale Price
116012US36290404Option 022, Calibration $325Price $3,500.00
116019US36290501Options 001, 005, H10, Calibration $325Price $3,500.00
117153SG41310161Calibration $375Price $2,500.00


Similar Instruments Available for Purchase. Please follow links for more information and price.

 ManufacturermodelInstrument TypeOEM NameStarting Price
Price and InfoAGILENT81542MMLaser Source (DFB-LD-WDM-BBS)1300 nm LED Source ModuleBuy it Now Price $1,500.00
Price and InfoAGILENT81552SMLaser Source (DFB-LD-WDM-BBS)1310 nm Fabry Perot Laser Source ModuleBuy it Now Price $1,500.00
Price and InfoAGILENT81650ALaser Source (DFB-LD-WDM-BBS)1310 nm Fabry Perot Laser Source ModuleBuy it Now Price $1,250.00
Price and InfoAGILENT81651ALaser Source (DFB-LD-WDM-BBS)1550 nm Fabry Perot Laser Source ModuleBuy it Now Price $1,250.00
Price and InfoAGILENT81662ALaser Source (DFB-LD-WDM-BBS)DFB Laser Source ModuleBuy it Now Price $650.00
Price and InfoAGILENT83400ALaser Source (DFB-LD-WDM-BBS)1308 nm Lightwave Source ModuleBuy it Now Price $540.00
Price and InfoANDOAQ-4303BLaser Source (DFB-LD-WDM-BBS)White Light SourceBuy it Now Price $550.00
Price and InfoANDOAQ8201-11Laser Source (DFB-LD-WDM-BBS)WDM DFB-LD ModuleBuy it Now Price $300.00
Price and InfoANDOAQ8201-11BLaser Source (DFB-LD-WDM-BBS)L-Band WDM DFB-LD ModuleBuy it Now Price $300.00
Price and InfoILX LIGHTWAVEFOS-79800D/315L1Laser Source (DFB-LD-WDM-BBS)L-Band WDM DFB Fiber Optic Source ModuleBuy it Now Price $300.00
Price and InfoILX LIGHTWAVEFOS-79800D/315L2Laser Source (DFB-LD-WDM-BBS)L-Band WDM DFB Fiber Optic Source ModuleBuy it Now Price $300.00

Contact us to buy used AGILENT 83437A at the Purchase Price you want.
83437A Rental Available.

Calibration Type (Select one):


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Company:
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*


Comment: